Project/Area Number |
21K12785
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | バーチャルリアリティ / 車椅子 / シミュレータ / VR酔い / 医療福祉工学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
公共施設など,建築前の施設にバリアフリーの機能を持たせようとする場合,事前に十分な評価をすることは難しい.このような状況において,バーチャルリアリティ技術を用いたシミュレータを用いて構想段階の施設等の利便性を評価できれば有用である.本研究では,仮想空間内を車椅子で自由に動き回ることを可能にするシステムを構築し,揺動感覚と人の認知機能との関係を検証し,現実空間に近い模擬性能を維持しながらVR酔いの少ない車椅子シミュレータの研究開発を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study is to develop a highly practical simulator with high immersive and realistic functions by using a wheelchair simulator with vestibular sensation presentation, wheelchair wheel force perception presentation, and a caster up/down mechanism. To this end, we first developed a mathematical model for visually presenting the position of the wheelchair, and verified its validity. We also proposed various methods to reduce VR sickness in situations where VR sickness tends to occur more strongly. The effectiveness and interaction effects of these methods were verified through evaluation experiments using a simulator that implements the methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本シミュレータを用いて,揺動感覚,力感覚および映像提示により得られる人の感覚認知機能と実際の車椅子操作における感覚との心理物理実験による比較検証を行い,VRシステムとして必要となる感覚提示手法について明らかにした.また,VR酔いを低減しつつ現実空間を良好に模擬できる手法について実験により検証した.加えて,手動車椅子シミュレータに対して,力学モデルおよび心理物理実験の側面から評価した.本研究の成果は,構想段階の施設等の車椅子利用時の利便性を事前に評価できる実用的なシミュレータを開発し,車椅子利用者の社会進出を支援できる評価システムの確立に役立つものと考えられる.