Evaluation of exercise tolerance with low-intensity exercise using wearable devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MORITA Mizuki  岡山大学, ヘルスシステム統合科学学域, 教授 (00519316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 頼 冠名  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (40729092)
森本 美智子  岡山大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (50335593)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデジタルバイオマーカー / ウェアラブル機器 / 行動識別 / 加速度計 / パルスオキシメータ / 機械学習
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性閉塞生肺疾患(COPD)は潜在的な患者数が非常に多く,重症化をすると生活への負荷が大きな疾患である。重症化をする前に早期発見をして治療介入をすることで予後の改善が見込まれる。一方で,自覚症状に乏しいことから早期発見が難しく,また軽症患者の治療の継続も難しい。そこで,将来的にApple Watchなどの一般に普及したウェアラブル機器にCOPDの発見および管理のための機能を組み込み,日常生活の中で受診勧奨をしたり治療継続の動機づけをしたりすることができることを目指す。本研究では,このために必要な基礎的な研究として,ウェアラブル機器を用いて低強度で運動耐容能を評価する方法の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, two major experiments were conducted. The first result showed that the subject's physical fitness could be estimated by analyzing the changes in heart rate and oxygen saturation immediately after the cessation of an action or exercise. The main point of this result is that strong exercise is not necessary, and estimation is possible even with moderate-intensity action/exercise. The second result is that the type of activity/exercise can be estimated with high accuracy using data obtained from a wearable device attached to the wrist or chest. The main point of this result is that the type of behavior/exercise includes not only walking and running, but also disease-related behavior/exercise such as activities that tend to cause shortness of breath in patients (e.g., changing clothes, brushing teeth, etc.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
センサの小型化やバッテリの長寿命化などによってウェアラブル機器で測定できる項目が増え,さらにスマートフォンの普及によりこれらのセンサを日常的に装着している人が増えた。今後,疾患の管理にウェアラブル機器を活用する機会が増えると期待できる。本研究により,慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)などの疾患において,日常生活の中で患者本人や医療従事者が患者の状態をモニタリングおよび管理できるようになることにつながる成果が得られた。