Calibration-free Input Interface Using Eye-gaze and blink
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12801
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Abe Kiyohiko  東京電機大学, システムデザイン工学部, 教授 (40408646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 寛修  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90813741)
松野 省吾  群馬大学, 情報学部, 助教 (60836245)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords視線入力 / キャリブレーションフリー / 畳み込みニューラルネットワーク / 視線計測 / 瞬目計測 / コミュニケーション支援 / 畳込みニューラルネットワーク / Vision Transformer / 3次元畳込みニューラルネットワーク / 視線 / 瞬目 / 入力インタフェース / 3D-CNN / 瞬目入力 / 再帰型ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
視線入力は眼球やまぶた以外の運動を必要としないので、運動機能を著しく制限されている人たちも使用が可能であり、これを利用したコミュニケーション支援システムが多く提案されている。本研究では、ディープラーニングを活用しノートパソコン1台から構成される視線入力システムを開発する。このシステムは従来のシステムとは異なり、システム使用前にキャリブレーション(較正、調整)の必要がなく、専門的な知識や技術がないユーザでも利用できるように工夫されている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Eye-gaze input interface is able to operate a PC using information from the user's gaze or blinking of the eye. Therefore, it is used to support communication for people who have difficulty using general input interfaces, such as people with severe physical disabilities.
Most conventional eye-gaze input interfaces require calibration for each user before use, which is cumbersome. In this research, by using a convolutional neural network (CNN), which is a method of image identification, we have developed a new method to input text into a PC and operate a Web browser by capturing information on eye gaze and eye blinks in real time from a user's near-eye image captured by an in-camera camera of a notebook PC. A new calibration-free gaze input interface has been developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で開発した新しい視線入力インタフェースは、キャリブレーションフリーであり、利用に際してユーザごとの較正を一切必要としないため、使用したいときにすぐに使うことができる。またこの視線入力インタフェースは、廉価なノートパソコンのみで使用が可能であり、視線と瞬目の情報のみで文字入力を行ったりWebブラウザを操作するなど、重度肢体不自由者のコミュニケーション支援に利用できる。