Development of physical function and exercise program for patients with chronic heart failure using supine ergometer exercise equipment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University of Science & Technology
Principal Investigator
Hirose Noboru  帝京科学大学, 医療科学部, 准教授 (60460391)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords臥位エルゴメーター運動 / 運動療法 / 慢性心不全 / 運動負荷 / 臥位エルゴメータ運動 / 運動プログラム
Outline of Research at the Start
近年における疾病構造の変化から、高齢者に対し安全で継続可能な運動処方を確立することは喫緊の課題である。そこで、本研究課題は、臥位エルゴメータ運動機器を活用した運動において、運動負荷量の違いにおける運動時の生理反応を解明する。さらに、高齢者に多い慢性心不全患者を対象に、臥位エルゴメータ運動における多段階に設定された運動プログラムを作成しそのトレーニング効果と臨床指標を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to comprehensively analyze the physical functions of patients with chronic heart failure, such as cardiorespiratory response, muscle activity, autonomic nerve activity, and peripheral hemodynamics of lower limb skeletal muscles, when exercising on a supine ergometer exercise machine, and to consider exercise programs based on the differences in exercise load in patients with chronic heart failure.
As a result, differences were found in the blood flow velocity of the dorsalis pedis artery, muscle activity of the tibialis anterior muscle, and sympathetic nerve activity in patients with chronic heart failure compared to seated ergometer exercise. Furthermore, double products and perceived exertion showed exercise load responses equivalent to those of seated ergometer exercise, suggesting that supine ergometer exercise is an exercise style with a similar cardiac load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,臥位エルゴメーター運動機器を活用した運動が,自律神経調整の破綻が生じやすい慢性心不全患者において,積極的な運動負荷を処方する前段階として取り組む運動様式としての有用性が示唆された.そのため,さらに運動の介入期間や慢性心不全の重症度分類の適応性を明らかにすることで,臥位エルゴメーター運動を臨床的に実用できる手がかりになると推察できる.