Study on innovative body area networks for the deep inside and around the living body
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Polytechnic University
Principal Investigator
KOSHIJI Fukuro  東京工芸大学, 工学部, 教授 (00610445)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsボディエリアネットワーク / ウェアラブル機器 / インプランタブル機器 / 磁界 / コイル / アンテナ / 人体 / 生体電磁波エネルギー吸収率 / 電磁界
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、申請者が提案する磁界励振型の送受信アンテナによる生体周辺通信を、生体周囲のみならず生体内部・深部へと拡張し、生体内外を通信エリアとする次世代の新しいボディエリア通信へと発展させるものである。生体内外に配置されるアンテナの構造に対するアンテナの特性や伝送特性を検討し、最終的には、電磁環境両立性(電磁波に対する生体安全性やイミュニティ評価など)の検討も行い、アンテナの設計手法、アンテナおよび生体を含めたシステム設計手法などを確立する。従来のボディエリア通信の伝送品質や伝送特性などの技術課題を根本的に解決する次世代の革新的ボディエリア通信技術へと発展させることをめざす。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the communication area of the body area network, which was previously limited only to the area around the living body, was expanded to include not only the area around the living body but also the area deep inside the living body. We have clarified the antenna characteristics and transmission characteristics of antennas placed inside and outside the body, and also clarified the electromagnetic compatibility including electromagnetic biosafety. We have further investigated and demonstrated the possibility of making the antenna transparent and of sensing biometric information with a communication antenna, taking into account the wearability of the antenna and the extension of its functionality. The findings obtained through this research are important and effective in solving technical issues such as transmission quality and transmission characteristics of conventional body area communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で提案・検討した磁界励振型送受信アンテナによる人体周辺通信は、従来の電界励振型アンテナを利用するものに比べて生体の影響を受けにくい。そのため、生体周囲のみならず生体内部・深部へと拡張し、生体内外を通信エリアとする次世代の新しいボディエリア通信へと発展させることが可能となる。さらに、提案アンテナを利用することで、通信のみならず、センシングが可能であることも発展的に示した。本研究の成果は、健康意識が高まる現代社会において、次世代の通信・センシング機能を両立するデバイス・システム開発の知見として重要かつ有効なものである。