A Wearable Lifestyle Disease Prevention System Equipped with Bioenvironmental Information Measurement and Warming Functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University
Principal Investigator
Yuji Mizuno  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 准教授 (30591234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松村 雅史  大阪電気通信大学, 医療健康科学部, 教授 (80209618)
松井 信正  長崎総合科学大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (90759797)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords生活習慣病 / ウェアラブル / 動脈波 / 脈波伝播速度 / 体温 / 中枢温推定 / 血圧推定 / 加温機能 / 機械学習 / 深部温推定 / 脈波伝播時間 / 自律神経バランス / スティフネスパラメータβ / 冷え症 / 学習器 / 生活習慣病予防 / 生体情報 / 環境情報 / 温熱機能
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、首元や足首で簡単に使用できる加温機能を有したウェアラブルネック-レッグ型生活習慣病予防システムの開発を目的とする。生活環境並びにバイタル情報を融合させることで、体温変動や動脈硬化の指標に基づく抹消血行障害の重症化の検出パターンをAI技術で分析し、血流増加効果が期待される首元や足首を加温するセンサとその制御方法を設計して、医療機関から適切なアドバイスが受けられるシステムを構築し、実証実験する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research subject is the challenge for developing a wearable lifestyle diseases prevention system with a heating function. As regards the system development, a continuous monitoring system without restraint that can measure / analyze each sensor information by wearing a device on the neck and/or feet that integrates a body temperature, a pulse wave, and environmental temperature is proposed. Furthermore, methods are proposed that continuously measure pulse wave velocity, which is an index of arterial stiffness and temperature fluctuation of limb temperature, which is a diagnostic criterion for cold sensitivity, and developed a training model that can estimate core temperature and blood pressure values with high accuracy using machine learning. An effectiveness of the proposed system with a heating function that was suggested prevention for lifestyle diseases by using the proposed system because heating the neck and feet resulted in stable limb temperature and pulse wave velocity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で検討したシステムは,生活習慣病の重症度低減という根本的な問題解決につながり,心血管患者数を減らすことに役立つ。一部,腕時計型の健康管理デバイスが実用化されているが,首元と足下の動脈波および体表面温度,並びに環境温度から血圧値と中枢温を高精度に推定でき,且つ加温機能を有するウェアラブル型生活習慣病予防システムは過去に類をみないシステムである。暖房設備や機器と連携することで生体情報に従った環境づくりが可能となるため更に充実した健康管理が期待できる。血圧値や中枢温は生活習慣病だけでなく,熱中症や低体温症など多くの疾患指標であるため健康長寿社会の維持促進に役立つことから社会的意義は大きい。