Crutch Walk Training with AR Presentation of Near Miss Accidents by Disturbances in Living Space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12816
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 90150:Medical assistive technology-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUDA NAOAKI  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 知能機械工学科, 教授 (40409793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 多羅尾 進  東京工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (80300515)
藤原 康宣  一関工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (40290689)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords松葉杖歩行訓練器 / 福祉・介護用ロボット / 動作教示 / 動作計測 / 受動的訓練 / AR錯視誘発 / リハビリテーション / 医療・福祉 / 松葉杖歩行 / ロボット工学 / 医工学
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで松葉杖の誤使用による二次的な事故を防ぐための訓練装置を開発してきたが,実際の生活空間で想定される外乱への対処法は訓練できなかった.
本申請ではAR(拡張現実)技術を使ってヘッドマウントディスプレイに実際の景色に重ねて外乱を人工的に提示することでヒヤリ・ハット感覚を錯視誘発し,それに抗するバランス維持動作を促す新しい訓練を開発する. 言わば外乱対処型受動的訓練(外乱を受けても身体の感覚と筋骨格系の制御で対処できるようにする訓練)である. 最終的には他の身体動作訓練への適用性も検証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, a crutch walk training system was proposed where virtual obstacles were presented to the HMD (Head Mount Display) of the trainee. A pilot experiment was conducted, and its result showed that the HMD did not disturb the trainee’s walk motion. Finally, applied experiments were conducted where a virtual obstacle was presented while crutch walk trainings. The results showed that the time period since a virtual obstacle was presented through the trainee stopped walking completely decreased. In summary, the effectiveness of the proposed training system was confirmed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,松葉杖歩行を対象とした新しい訓練システムを開発した.それは,AR技術をリハビリテーションに導入し,錯覚という負のイメージの症状を積極的に訓練に導入する可能性を示すものとなった.得られたノウハウは,松葉杖歩行に限らず外乱対処型受動的訓練が有効なリハビリテーションのための装置開発への転用が期待され,人間・医・工学融合の進展に貢献できる可能性が示された.