Project/Area Number |
21K12831
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2023) Meiji Gakuin University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Sachiko 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 特任研究員 (60774776)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 平等 / 分配的正義 / 十分主義 / 分配理念 / パンデミックの倫理 / いつの平等か / 福利論 / 質調整生存年 / 平等主義 / 公平性 / 公共政策 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、通時的な分配的正義論の観点から医療資源の公正な分配の基準を明らかにすることを目的としている。医療資源の分配に関する有力な評価基準の一つに質調整生存年がある。しかし、この方法は、全体の利益のために少数の犠牲を容認しうると批判がなされている。医療資源の分配には、各人への分配的配慮の観点が必要であり、分配的正義論の医療資源への応用的研究が進展している。しかし、従来の分配的正義論の多くは、分配の時間的射程に関して「全生涯」を暗黙の前提としており、年齢が影響を及ぼす健康問題に応用するには不十分である。そこで本研究は通時的観点から医療資源の公正な分配を検討し、医療政策への規範的指針を提供する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project aims to propose criteria for the fair distribution of medical resources from a temporal perspective, considering health issues influenced by life stages and age. After three years of research activities, the project achieved the following outcomes: proposing a robust sufficientarianism as the guiding principle for distribution criteria, exploring key points regarding the pursuit of fairness under uncertainty, and responding to critics of the fair innings argument.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題の成果が持つ学術的意義は、二つにまとめられる。第一に、本研究は公正性の理念として批判に頑健な十分主義を提案し、この立場の理論研究に貢献した。第二に、パンデミック下におけるフェア・イニングスの正当化論を提案した。特に第二点目は、希少な医療資源へのアクセスの優先順位について混乱たや対立が生じた際の理論的基盤を提供するものであり、これが本研究の社会的意義であると考える。