Interpretation of Modern Japanese Philosophy through a Hegelian Understanding of Neo-Pragmatism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Takehana Yosuke  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60549533)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords西田幾多郎 / 田辺元 / ヘーゲル / ネオ・プラグマティズム / ブランダム / セラーズ / 判断論 / 判断 / ネオプラグマティズム / 科学哲学 / スピノザ / 歴史主義 / 時間 / 国家 / 実存協同 / 近代日本哲学 / 行為
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、西田幾多郎や田辺元における論理の意味を、英米圏のネオ・プラグマティストのヘーゲル解釈を手かがりに明らかにすることにある。西田や田辺が論理ということを語るときに、ヘーゲルからの影響が決定的であることはよく知られている。ただ、ヘーゲルの論理理解が現代の哲学的潮流において孤立しているならば、ヘーゲルと付き合わせたところで両者から論理についての新たな哲学的視点を取り出す見込みは少ない。しかし、実際には論理の現在的意味をふまえた英米圏の哲学者によってヘーゲルの読み直しが進められており、その議論を用いることで西田・田辺の論理理解を現代的なものへと開いていく可能性が生まれると考えられる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, which attempts to question the meaning of the logic of Kitaro Nishida and Hajime Tanabe, two leading philosophers of modern Japanese philosophy, through the Hegelian understanding of neo-pragmatism, focuses on the interpretation of Tanabe's Hegelian theory of judgment. Specifically, by interpreting in detail the article “Understanding Hegel's Theory of Judgment” included in “Hegelian Philosophy and Dialectics” (1932), we clarified that Tanabe's understanding of judgment theory is based on the social nature of judgment and that it has affinity with the understanding represented by Brandham. In addition, we captured the fact that Tanabe's understanding of judgment has an internal connection with the “logic of species,” which was subsequently developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで西田幾多郎や田辺元の議論は大陸系の哲学の伝統との関係で論じられることが多かった。確かに、今日の哲学の世界的主流と言える分析哲学の明快さやスタイルとは大きく異なるし、またそれが依拠している哲学的伝統と西田・田辺が依拠しているものとにはかなりのズレがある。しかし、分析哲学の中からヘーゲルリバイバルが起きることで、ヘーゲルに大きく依拠した西田・田辺にいわば分析哲学の方から歩み寄る動きが生じた。本研究は、こうした動向を捉え、そして分析哲学の議論と西田・田辺の議論とが一定程度の親和性を持つことを明らかした。こうした研究は今後の日本哲学研究にそれなりのインパクトをもたらすものであると考えられる。