| Project/Area Number |
21K12837
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01010:Philosophy and ethics-related
| Research Institution | International Pacific University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Kentaro 環太平洋大学, 次世代教育学部, 講師 (90816977)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | アリストテレス / 認識論 / 感覚知覚 / 想起 / 表象 / 知性 / 教養 / ヌース・ポイエーティコス / フランツ・ブレンターノ / アイステーマ(感覚感受状態) / パンタスマ(表象内容) / 感覚 / 記憶 / 経験 / 観想 / プラトン / 知識 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アリストテレスの『魂について』に含まれる感覚、表象、そして知性を代表とする認識論的諸概念の内実とその相互関係を、『分析論後書』、『自然学小論集』、『動物誌』、『ニコマコス倫理学』等の他の著作中の関連する議論を補助線として用いることで文献学的かつ哲学的に考察し、そこで得られた知見を統合して「アリストテレスの認識論」を再構成することを目指すものである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I centered my analysis on De Anima, while also referring to other works such as the Posterior Analytics and the Parva Naturalia. By examining the contents and interrelations of key faculties; namely sense perception, imagination, recollection, and intellect (particularly the active intellect); as discussed in these texts, I sought to clarify crucial aspects of Aristotle’s epistemology. The results of this inquiry were presented through peer-reviewed publications and academic conferences. Furthermore, drawing on insights from Plato as well as contemporary discourse on liberal education, I investigated the Aristotelian concept of paideia (culture), which has been seen as a bridge between epistemology and the theory of knowledge. This allowed for a broader contextualization of the research topic and a more comprehensive reflection on Aristotle’s epistemology.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的意義は、注目されつつもその内実が不明瞭であったアリストテレスの認識論とそれが含む諸概念について、堅実なテクスト解釈に基づく説得的な解釈を提示することで、重要な哲学(史)的貢献を成し遂げたところにある。また、一般的にもよく使用される教養概念を認識論との繋がりのもとで考察することで、抽象的な哲学に関わる本研究課題の成果を具体的なかたちで社会に還元する可能性も担保することができた。