The theory of Xingxzhan and the transition in history of Chinese Military Thought
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12841
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01020:Chinese philosophy, Indian philosophy and Buddhist philosophy-related
Research InstitutionWakayama National College of Technology (2023)
Osaka University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Kabashima Masahiro  和歌山工業高等専門学校, 総合教育科, 助教 (90823807)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中国兵学思想史 / 術数・占術 / 兵陰陽 / 天文占 / 『孫子』 / 天人感応思想 / 術数 / 鬼神 / 五星占 / 敦煌文献 / 馬王堆漢墓帛書 / 星占
Outline of Research at the Start
中国兵学思想史において、占術に基づいた兵学思想は重要な位置を占めながらも、研究史ではその価値が低く見られ、研究対象となることも少なかった。本研究は、戦国時代から北宋に至る中国兵学思想史において、特に星占がどのような論理に基づいて成立したのか明らかにすることである。また、星占理論の変遷についても解明する。本研究の独自性は、「占術に基づいた兵学思想」という研究視点と、出土文献の活用という研究方法の二点である。本研究は、中国兵学思想史の実相解明に留まらず、道教文献・中国文学作品・日本の兵学・占術思想への影響関係を明らかにする上での足がかりとなるものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
After a detailed exposition of various astrology and concepts centered around astrology in the history of Chinese military thought, this study reveals how the history of Chinese military thought was established through historical examination.
Specifically, discussions were conducted on Wuxing Zhan, Guxu Zhan, and Guishen respectively. In addition, the concept of "military yin and yang(Bing Yinyang)", which is extremely important for clarifying numerology and military thought, has been rigorously defined and inherited. And using unearthed literature, utilizing excavated documents, and annotations, the relationship between "Sun Zi" and divination techniques was analyzed. The above achievements have been published in five theses and one research work.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、中国兵学思想史研究に「術数」「占術」というアプローチ方法を提供する点と、東アジア世界における兵学・術数・歴史を解明する足がかりの一つを作った点である。
本研究では、星占・孤虚占など占術という視点からの考察や、『孫子』・兵陰陽といった書籍・概念からの考察など、術数と中国兵学思想史について多角的な視点から実相を解明したが、これらの内容は、東アジア全体の兵学・術数・歴史と密接に関わっている。従って、本研究の成果は、中国・日本・韓国を含む東アジア全体の当該分野研究に役立てることが可能である。