Elucidating Human Sacrifice: Focusing on the Ancient Orient and Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research InstitutionAncient Orient Museum
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Daigo  (財)古代オリエント博物館, 研究部, 共同研究員 (00770166)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords人身供犠 / 宗教儀礼 / 古代オリエント / 地中海世界 / 暴力
Outline of Research at the Start
現代社会は幼児虐待や自爆テロなど人間の生命を軽んじる問題が山積している。人命を捧げる宗教儀礼として人身供犠があり、古代オリエント・地中海世界の諸地域にもみられる。本課題では「人身供犠にみられる宗教儀礼の残忍性」という問題意識のもとに、人身供犠を古代オリエント・地中海世界での宗教史・文化史に位置づけ、その特質を明らかにする。その際、考古資料と文献資料を共に扱い、研究方法として、考古学的な分析、および言語学・文献学の知見に基づく読解と内容分析を併用する。さらに、この地域の人身供犠の諸特徴を祭儀・供犠・埋葬儀礼などの宗教学上の言説と対論する。これらを通して、人身供犠の宗教的特質を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study have examined literary and archaeological findings related to human sacrifice in the ancient Near Eastern and Mediterranean worlds, and have been able to clarify the characteristics of human sacrifice in each region and its relationship with other religious rites.
At the same time, it shows that the validity of the concept needs to be examined and reexamined, as what human sacrifice is, to what extent it is called human sacrifice, and how it differs from other rituals often depend on the field of study and the views of each researcher, although it has often been lumped together as being related to the same "human sacrifice" in the past. We were able to show that the validity of the concept needs to be examined and reexamined.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
古代地中海文明を基盤とする欧米のみならず世界各地の文学作品で「自己犠牲」や「身代わり」は好まれる文学モチーフの一つであり、人身供犠を対象とする本研究の進展は、人類の宗教理解・文学理解に資するところが大きい。
幼児虐待が保護すべき乳幼児を生命の危機に晒すという点で人身供犠の中でも幼児供儀と、自爆テロが宗教的意図を達するために(自身を含む)人命を絶つ点で人身供犠全般と、それぞれ本研究は関わりを有している。もちろん、安易な関連付けや比較は慎重であるべきだが、人身供犠の特質を解明する本研究の進展はこれら現代の課題にとって示唆的である。