A Study of the Transition and Practice of Islamic Mysticism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Kiel  明治大学, 文学部, 専任講師 (70845255)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスーフィズム / イスラーム / 神秘主義 / イスラム / スーフィー教団 / イラン
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、1)教団の始祖(教祖)と見做されたスーフィーと、2)教団の実質的な運営者、そして3)教団組織という3者に注目する。中世期のスーフィズム思想が、教団運営者によって教団教義へと取り込まれ、教団員によって実際に修行の一環として実践される、という流れに沿い、3者の思想的な関わりの様子を資料から具に読み解くことで、以下の2点について明らかにすることを研究の目的とする:①教団の始祖とされたスーフィーの思想を教団運営者がどのように理解し、取捨選択を行ったのかを明らかにする、②始祖の思想は教団においてどのような役割を果たしたのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aimed to clarify the role of medieval Sufi thought as a source of Sufism inherited up to the present day by examining the organization of Sufi orders from the perspective of Sufi thought. Specifically, this study focuses on three parties: 1) the Sufi who was regarded as the founder of a order, 2) the actual administrators of orders, and 3) the organization of orders, and through the reading of the ideological relationship between the three parties, it is possible to understand how the administrators of the order understood the ideas of the Sufi who was regarded as the founder of orders and how they chose to discard them.By the examination of the texts, I aimed to reveal: 1) how the Sufi founders of orders understood and selected the ideas of the Sufis, and 2) what role the ideas of the founder played in the organization of orders.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
最終年度においては特にメヴレヴィー教団に関わるテクストであるMathnawi-i manawi及びMaarifの精読に注力し、研究成果を2回の研究発表、及び一本の翻訳論文として発表することができた。メヴレヴィー教団に関する思想ベースの研究は世界的に見ても未だ寡少と言わざるを得ず、本研究の有する学術的意義が示されたと考える。