| Project/Area Number |
21K12857
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
| Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Mori Motonao 長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 准教授 (40846052)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | デヴィッド・グレーバー / アナキズム / 哲学 / 人類学 / 具体性 / 暴力 / 抵抗 / 相互扶助 / 文化 / アート / 思想史 / J・C・スコット / 基盤的コミュニズム / 負債 / パースペクティブ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
これまでの研究では、哲学・思想史と人類学とで、同様のテーマが検討されながらも、それらが必ずしも重なることなく、並行したまま研究が行われてきた現状に対して、申請者の研究は、これらを共に扱うと同時に、哲学・思想史の枠組みで、人類学の研究を普遍化していくことに学術的な独自性と創造性が認められる。とりわけ「相互扶助」と「具体性」という概念を基軸に据えて研究していくことによって、人類学でも扱われる個々の事例も踏まえながら、テキストや思想家ごとにどのように論じられているのかを厳密な読解を通じて行ない、アナキズム思想の展開という観点からも世界でも類例をみない独自性と創造性を有することが明確である。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
While previous studies on anarchist thought have addressed similar themes in both philosophy/intellectual history and anthropology, they have often proceeded in parallel without significant overlap. In contrast, this research stands out for its academic originality and creativity in treating both fields simultaneously, while also aiming to universalize anthropological studies within the framework of philosophy and intellectual history. In particular, by carefully analyzing the arguments of anthropologists such as David Graeber and Andrej Grubacici who have explored anarchism with reference to philosophical and historical thought, this study has made it possible to engage in a rigorous discussion of the philosophical and intellectual history of anarchism.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
21世紀に入り、2001年の同時多発テロや2008年のリーマン・ショックなどの危機が生じるなか、世界の民衆がそれらの問題の中で生存を訴えることで、社会運動の興隆が現在に至るまでみることができる。こうした現状にあって、アナキズムの思想も同様に、世界の危機や社会運動と伴走しながら、それに対応する形で研究が進められるようになってきた。こうした中にあって申請者の研究は、哲学・思想史の枠組みで、人類学の研究を普遍化していくことに学術的な独自性と創造性が認められる。とりわけ「相互扶助」と「具体性」という概念を基軸に据えて研究していくことによって、社会的な実例を取り上げ実装を目指すことに社会的意義がある。