A Study on the Formation and Transformation of Hyakkiyagyo-tan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2022)
Waseda University (2021)
Principal Investigator
CUI PENGWEI  龍谷大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 研究員 (20875786)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords百鬼夜行 / 忌夜行日 / 具注暦 / 大唐陰陽書 / 本地垂迹 / 百鬼夜行日 / 忌夜行 / 百鬼夜行譚 / 鬼 / 今昔物語集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、平安時代から室町時代までの文献資料(必要に応じて江戸時代の史料も扱う)に視野を広げ、百鬼夜行とそれに遭遇した人間がどのような対応をしたのか、また何故そのように行動したのかという、従来の研究とやや異なる視座から、百鬼夜行譚の思想的意味を検討したい。
その突破口として、『今昔物語集』所収話に含まれる要素を詳細に分析しながら、同じ要素がほかの百鬼夜行譚においてどのように用いられているのかを合わせて考えたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I was able to identify four new cases of "hyakkiyagyo-tan". In addition, as a clue to the origins of the "hyakkiyagyo-bi" in the "guchureki", I examined the extant editions of the "Datang Yinyang Shu," which is said to be the source of the "rekichu" for the "Senmyo-reki", and pointed out that "setsugiri" has been almost completely ignored in the traditional interpretation of the "hyakkiyagyo-bi", and clarified the reason and background for this neglect.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、先行研究を踏まえ、文献資料を博捜した上で百鬼夜行譚の事例を新たに確認することができた。これによって、より精緻な研究を目指すことが可能になった。
また、百鬼夜行日に関する記録は、文献上最も早く現れたにもかかわらず、関連する研究は皆無に近い。本研究において、百鬼夜行日の関連記録を整理し考察することによって、百鬼夜行を正確に定義し直すことができるのみならず、この研究の空白を補うことにもなる。