Philological Research on Wayo in the History of Japanese Calligraphy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12869
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Sayaka  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助教 (80811819)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords和様 / 書道史 / 書論 / 書学 / 芸術学
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、特に近世・近代の書論・書道史に関する文献において、「和様」やそれに類する語の解釈を比較検討することで、和様の概念がいつどのような変遷を遂げたのかを明らかにするものである。あわせて、和様の書とは具体的にどのような字形、字体、書風、運筆、書式のものと捉えられてきたのかを文献学的に考察する。
本研究の成果によって、日本書跡における和様の様式研究を、具体的根拠に基づいておこなっていくことができるようになる。また、将来的に、書のグローバルヒストリーを構築するにあたり、他地域の書と比べて、日本の書の特徴とは何かという書道史学において重要な課題を探る基盤的研究になると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the changes in the interpretations of the term “Wayo” by comparing how it is interpreted in the main treatises on calligraphy from early modern period of Japan and in the history of modern and contemporary calligraphy. In the early modern period, interpretations of Wayo and positions on the Wayo school of calligraphy varied, but the authentic works of Prince Sonen, the founder of the Oieryu School, tended to be highly valued. Additionally, it can be observed that arguments suggesting it is irrational to categorically distinguish Japanese calligraphy into Wayo and Karayo have existed since the early modern period. During the Meiji period, there was a trend among kokugaku scholars proficient in documentary research to view the formative period of Wayo as the middle of Heian period, using “Isei Teikin Orai” as their source.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、和様の書に関する文献学的調査が進み、和様の書に関する様式的研究を実証的におこなっていくことが可能となる。東アジアの書の歴史、ひいては書のグローバルヒストリーを構築していく上でも、他地域と比した日本の書の特徴という重要な課題を探る端緒となる。また、和様の語は美術諸分野において用いられると共に、和漢の関係性は日本文化史において欠くことのできない観点である。和様化の起点と特徴を分野横断的に検討していく点においても波及効果が期待される。