Project/Area Number |
21K12875
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research Institution | Waseda University (2022-2023) Ritsumeikan University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Makino Hiroki 早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 講師(テニュアトラック) (40894647)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ青年音楽運動 / ヒトラー・ユーゲント / 帝国青年指導部 / ヴァイマル共和国 / ナチ体制 / ナチズム / 音楽学 / 全体主義 / 民族共同体 / 音楽と社会 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、ドイツ青年音楽運動に参加した音楽活動家たちのナチ体制成立期(1933年)前後、ナチ体制下(1933年~1945年)、ナチ体制崩壊後(1945年~)の活動を追うことで、ドイツ青年音楽運動の政治的評価を再考するものである。この研究によって、音楽を通して社会変革を行おうとしたこの運動の目的の総括的理解を試みるとともに、音楽が市民社会や政治に与える影響というより大きな問題系の一端を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reconsiders the political evaluation of the German youth music movement during the transition from the Weimar Republic to the Nazi regime. According to previous studies, the German Youth Music Movement was absorbed into the Hitler Youth with the establishment of the Nazi regime, but the details of this process have not been fully clarified. In this study, we have clarified what aspects of the German youth music movement were succeeded to the Nazi regime and what kind of disconnects were observed during this process, based on the movements of various activists involved in the German youth music movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
音楽と社会や政治がいかなる関係にあるのか。本研究では、音楽の政治的収奪や国家管理に関する問題を背景に、政権移行期における音楽活動家たちの動向を追った。彼らが国家や組織にいかに寄与するものとして音楽作品や音楽実践を位置づけたのか。その際に音楽作品そのものや、従来よりなされていた音楽実践の意味や意義は、いかなる変容を被ったのか。本研究では、音楽文化が政治や教育という様々な領域と繋がるその関係性と可能性について、歴史的事象をもとに明らかにすることで、音楽と社会の連関について再考を促すものである。