Film Studio P.C.L.'s Modern Work Environment and Film Style
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTsuru University
Principal Investigator
Nordstrom Johan  都留文科大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00794322)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本映画 / 映画史 / 映画製作制度 / トーキー映画 / 映像メディア
Outline of Research at the Start
日本映画史における無声映画からトーキー映画への移行は、社会の変容を映し出し、まさに「モダニティー」の先端を表象するものである。本研究は、近代的職場環境とフィルムスタイルの観点から、日本映画史を捉え、初期トーキー映画製作所「P・C・L」(のちの映画会社「東宝」)が1933年から1938年の間に日本映画界に与えた影響力を考察するものである。その影響力を考察することにより、日本の大衆文化や戦前映画業界の特性を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the influence of the early talkie film production company P.C.L. (later the film company Toho) on the Japanese film industry between 1933 and 1938, in terms of modern working conditions and film styles, and has shown how P.C.L. initiated several innovations that helped industrialise and consolidate the Japanese film industry, such as for instance the adoption of a Western style model of production.
The results of which were presented at international conferences and published in academic papers. Furthermore, a publishing contract was signed with Edinburgh University Press for a full-length book on the topic of P.C.L. and the Japanese film industry during the 1930s, due for publication in 2025.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
このプロジェクトで行った、映画製作場の視点から映画史を巡る研究は今までに日本ではあまりされておらず、映画研究の中では非常に注目すべき大きな一歩と言える。またアカデミアの世界だけではなく、国際映画祭を通して、幅広く海外の映画界において日本の戦前映画史を広めることができたインパクトがある研究と言える。さらに、1930年代のP.C.L.と日本の映画産業に関する長編研究は、2025年末にエジンバラ大学出版局から出版される予定であり、この種のものとしては初の長編研究となる。