Santa Casa and Its Iconographical Changes related to the Loretan Veneration: Focusing on the Immaculate Conception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12886
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yumi  東北学院大学, 文学部, 講師 (50898434)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsロレートの崇敬 / サンタ・カーザ(聖なる家) / 聖母崇敬 / 無原罪の御宿り / 受胎告知 / ウォルシンガム / 巡礼 / ロレート / レプリカ / 聖なる家 / 祈り / 典礼 / 聖遺物 / ロレートの連祷 / サンタ・カーザ / マリア論 / 図像
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、イタリアのロレート、サンタ・カーザ(聖なる家)を中心に誕生した多様な図像を系統的に分類し、「ロレートの崇敬」にかかわる各系統の図像の由来と発展史を紐解く。特に、従来の研究では同崇敬との関係が認識されてこなかった「受胎告知」図像に注目し、同崇敬が暗示されている可能性を提示する。さらに「受胎告知」の主題が、無原罪の御宿りの教義を示唆する役割を担っていたとする研究に着目し、「ロレートの崇敬」がフランチェスコ会や教皇庁により、同教義推進のために用いられていた蓋然性を示す。その上で「ロレートの崇敬」関連図像が、無原罪の御宿りの普及に担った役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of my achievements this year is the publication of an article on the Franciscans and the Papacy, “Santa Casa and Pilgrimage: Its relationship with the Papacy and the Franciscans”. Also, my article on the Annunciation and Santa Casa has been accepted by an Italian journal. But my biggest accomplishment has been an actual visit to the shrine of Walsingham in Norfolk, England, to gather necessary information for the research.
An ongoing project is the construction of a database on the “Madonna of Loreto,” using FileMaker software, utilizing my experience in building an OPAC at Tokyo National Research Institute of Cultural Properties, and the COE office of the University of Tokyo. I hope to finish this database with a next possible grant, using a part-time worker for information gathering and data entry. The articles on the Madonna of Loreto and the Annunciation, and their relationship to the Immaculate Conception have been other achievements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一大巡礼地のロレートの「聖なる家」の存在は、広く一般的に知られてきた。しかしその崇敬に密接に関連した図像の研究は、キリスト教における最大の神秘の一つである「受胎告知」の図像との観点からは行われてこなかった。本研究はこの点に着目し、研究成果を複数の論文として提示したことに学術的意義がある。また、図像が崇敬に影響を受け変化したことを示し、イメージの持つ力を明らかにした点に社会的意義がある。