Art collection and outflow by the Ueda family, a lumber merchant called Fuyukiya-focusing on commercial and cultural activities-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12889
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
Miyatake Yoshiyuki  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 嘱託研究員 (30760087)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords商業史 / 文化史 / 近世絵画史 / 茶の湯 / 不動産 / 動産 / 材木商 / 来歴研究 / 沽券 / 相続 / 中興名物 / 冬木屋上田家 / 侘び / 雲林院 / 英一蝶 / 横谷宗珉 / 松平伊賀守 / 鴻池家永岡家 / 尾形光琳 / 酒井抱一 / 喜田武清 / 山崎武陵 / 池田孤邨 / 七艸庵教覚 / 冬木屋上田氏 / 茶の湯文化 / 材木商業史 / 美術品移動史
Outline of Research at the Start
江戸の材木商、冬木屋上田家は多くの美術品を収集したことで知られるが、材木商としての活動や、美術品をめぐる人的交流は明確にされていない。本研究課題では、先行研究の工事普請や材木商としての活動を再検証した上で美術品収集および人的交流を同家の商業的、文化的交流から再構築する。さらに冬木屋の致富と没落の過程を明確にし、美術品の移動と文化への影響を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the commercial and cultural activities of Fuyukiya, a lumber merchant in Edo.The commercial activities of Fuyukiya from the Genroku period to the Shotoku period were reconstructed from records of tax contracts in Kashima Jubunichibansho, transactions with the Inuyama-ya Kobe family, and contracts for logging in the Hida Minamiyama area.In terms of cultural activities, the relationship between the Fuyukiya lumber merchants and artists, including Masago III, Icchou Hanabusa  and Somin Yokoya, Kiheiji VII and Houitsu Sakai, and Kiheiji VIII and Takekiyo Kida, was confirmed through their activities such as viewing artwork and artifacts from their collections.In general, we can conclude that Fuyukiya's position in the history of art and culture is important because we were able to clarify the relationship between the successive heads of the family and the artists by reconstructing Fuyukiya's activities as a lumber merchant and the process of his enrichment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、資料の不足から明らかにされていない冬木屋本分家の活動を、過去帳と系図から明確にしたことで、美術史及び文化史研究に貢献する。また歴代を通じ、冬木屋を中心とした材木商をめぐる関係が、実際には商業的活動と文化的活動が混在していたことが確認され、当時の社会的背景を理解する上でも重要となる。また冬木屋の致富の過程を商業史の視点から研究し、不動産及び動産としての美術品取集の背景が明確となり、社会史分野にも貢献できたと考える。冬木屋における主要な作品の入手や芸術家との交流を、より明確にできる点で本研究のもつ社会的意義は重要と位置付けられる。