The Promotion of Regional Traditional Japanese Music Education: A Case Study of the Utilization of Shamisen within Hanawa Bayashi
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
シュムコー コリーン・クリスティナ  東京藝術大学, 音楽学部, 研究員 (80869850)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2026-03-31
Project Status Granted (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsJapanese Music Education / 三味線 / 花輪ばやし / Community Music Making / 邦楽教育 / Music Education / Japanese Music
Outline of Research at the Start
This project is devoted to finding more effective educational methods of Japanese Traditional Music through the case study of Hanawa-bayashi. The results will include book publications, creation of interactive websites, and creation of new local musics in places music traditions have been lost.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements
Last year I worked on a more effective analysis of the modern compositions for traditional shamisen. The results of this analysis will be published as an article within Ziva Hudba (2021) . Moreover, these results became the base of a new musical composition for shamisen as part of a collaborative effort with a local writer and modern shamisen player and was premiered and recorded at The Hogaku Composers Alliance 2010 yearly concert (2021/10) and posted online.
The next big project was conducting fieldwork on Hanawa-bayashi in Akita prefecture. This included conducting multiple interviews, connecting with key people within the community and performers, and setting the groundwork for future fieldwork within the year. A major aspect of this fieldwork was collecting old recordings, 8mm film, multiple styles of notations, and documents for performance method analysis and comparison. The results of this work will add to the understanding of Hanawa-bayashi, create new possibilities for community music based off of traditional Japanese music, and become the base for a story-telling base music education system for shamisen. I also began learning another not well known traditional shamisen genre in Chiba called Mansaku-Odori. I am presently working with local musicians in Matsudo City to learn how to perform this traditional genre. Furthermore, in comparison to my research in Akita, I hope to start creating plans for new compositions for the community, and come up with solutions for the continued teaching of this disappearing music within Matsudo and the greater Chiba area.
Current Status of Research Progress
Current Status of Research Progress
3: Progress in research has been slightly delayed.
Reason
Due to the pandemic it has been hard to travel abroad for academic presentations (as many got cancelled) as well as conduct fieldwork outside my home as most informants were unwilling to gather or have me travel to their location. Furthermore, Hanawa-bayashi, as well as most public performances and traditional music, hasn't been able to perform for over two years, limiting parts of my research and my ability to start working on data for the website. However, research has moved forward, new analytical methods for shamisen have been expanded upon, new compositions have been created, networking has expanded, and with being able to accomplish fieldwork in Akita in January, things are truly beginning to move at a better pace for this year. It is my plans to work quickly and get ahead this year.
Strategy for Future Research Activity
1. Presentation at the 46th ICTM World Conference (Lisbon, 2022/7/21-27)「Japanese Community Festival Music as “High-Art”?: Influence of Archival Methods over the Diffusion of Hanawa-bayashi」and IMSEA (The Regional Association for East Asia of the International Musicological Society)(Daegu, 2022/10/21-23)「Japanese Festival Music as “High Cultural Art”?: Influence of Analytical Methods over the Diffusion, Interpretation, and Awareness of Hanawa-bayashi’s Musical Quality」.
2. Book chapter publication on the topic of shamisen's innate hybridity within contemporary music.
3. Expansion of new compositions with local authors, performers, and community members to show shamisen's possibilities as a storyteller in present-day utilizing its tradition.
4. Groundwork for an educational website on Hanawa-bayashi and shamisen.