The Role of Ceramic Industry Associations as Hubs for Enhancing Cegional Creativity in Pottery Production Areas: A Comparative Study of Nihon-Rokkoyou.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12905
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionYamato University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Akira  大和大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10781841)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本六古窯 / 窯業組合 / 地域創造性 / 地域レジリエンス / コロナ禍 / 若手継承 / 生活雑器(定番商品) / 藝と業 / 窯業組合モデル / コロナ禍における焼物産地 / 若手継承モデル / 産地モデルの比較 / “藝”と“業” / 焼物組合モデル / 若手作家・職人継承モデル / フィールドワーク / アンケート / 焼物組合 / アンケート・ヒアリング調査 / 学会発表・研究論文・紀要 / 丹波篠山モデル・常滑モデル / 定番焼物産品の強み / 地場産業 / 地域モデル比較
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、鎌倉時代より現在まで生産が続く代表的な6つの産地である日本六古窯6市町(常滑市、越前町、備前市、甲賀市、丹波篠山市)を対象に、主に産業統計分析に加え、現地でのフィールドワークとして各主体に対するヒアリング、参与観察、アンケート調査によるデータ収集を中心として行い、窯業組合を中心とした新たな域内関係性モデルを構築する。
それらを比較考察することで、それぞれの産地における産業構造や主体間関係などの特性の差異や共通項、地域の持つSWOT等を明らかにする。
これらを通じ、日本六古窯各における「地域の創造性を高めるハブ」としての窯業組合の新たな機能と役割について明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conducted literature research, statistical analysis, fieldwork, and interviews in six cities and towns of Japan's Six Ancient Kilns (Tokoname City, Echizen Town, Bizen City, Koka City, and Tanba-Sasayama City), where production has continued since the Kamakura period. We collected data through participant observation and questionnaire surveys. As a result, in the first year, we demonstrated regional resilience centered on the ceramic industry association during the Covid-19 pandemic, in the second year we demonstrated the strengths of standard products such as teapots and bonsai pots in each production region, and in the third year we demonstrated the strength of the local economy after the Covid-19 pandemic. As the industry recovers, it has become clear that there are issues surrounding the succession of young craftsmen. These results were published in academic conference presentations and papers each year.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで高付加価値の工芸品の産地は研究対象として取り上げられてきたが、日本六古窯のように、生活雑器の産地についてはあまり取り上げられてこなかった。中でも国内の組合研究については、農漁業や労働組合の研究は若干存在するが、窯業組合については皆無である。生活文化産業全体でも流通市場は軒並み下降傾向にあるが、窯業分野は特に市場が縮小、継承者不足は加速し、各地域の窯業は窮地に立たされている。そのため本研究において、窯業組合を中心として地域再生への処方箋に繋がる域内循環の地域連携モデルを示した点、若手継承をどのように行っていくのかについて明らかにしたことは、地域の窯業の再生にとって有意義である。