Project/Area Number |
21K12908
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2022-2023) Kyoto University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Tsutomu Sawai 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(総), 准教授 (50769817)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 応用倫理学 / 経験的生命倫理学 / 倫理学 / 生命倫理学 / ELSI / メタ倫理学 / 幹細胞研究 / オルガノイド研究 / 事実と価値 / 社会科学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2003年、生命倫理学の方法論的転換として「経験的転回」が提唱された。経験的生命倫理学とは、生命科学が提起する倫理問題に対して、「理論」(理論的な分析)と「経験」(経験的なデータを用いた分析)を統合することにより規範的な結論を導く学問分野である。本研究では、1)日本の視座を導入することで、欧米中心の経験的生命倫理学を相対的に捉え直し、多様な文脈に応用可能な方法論を構築し、2)その方法論を幹細胞研究が提起する倫理問題に応用することで、規範的な結論を導く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A central outcome of this research will be a paper proposing a new methodology for empirical bioethics. This paper systematically examines the normative significance of data in empirical bioethics, in particular the relative weight of public opinion on emerging science and technology compared to that of scientists and experts. By synthesising insights from ethics, social theory and science, technology and society (STS) studies, this paper addresses a gap in the field and aims to serve as a reference point for future global debates on empirical bioethics methodologies. The paper will be submitted to an international journal of applied ethics and bioethics by the end of 2024. In addition, in exploring the theoretical foundations of empirical bioethics, we have collaborated with scholars from different ethical disciplines, including normative ethics and metaethics. This collaboration has fostered strong links and cooperation for future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、経験的生命倫理学の方法論を体系的に構築し、理論と経験的データの架橋を試みるものである。本研究における理論的・経験的研究の成果はすべて、国際的な学術論文として発表される予定であり、今後の世界的な議論の参照点となることが期待される。社会的意義としては、生命科学の倫理的課題に市民や政策決定者の視点を取り入れることで、より現実的かつ包括的な倫理的判断が可能となる点が挙げられる。具体的には、一般市民など非専門家を対象とした調査を通じて、個別の新興技術に対する態度を明らかにし、その結果を政策提言に結びつけることで、科学技術の社会的受容性を高めることができる。