Project/Area Number |
21K12922
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文学と革命 / 批評言説 / 文化運動 / 概念史 / メディア |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、1950-60年代日本の「文学と革命」をめぐる批評言説がいかに変容し展開していったのかを明らかにする。ナショナリズムや社会思想、文学・芸術等に関連する批評用語の歴史を戦前期に遡って実証的に検討しながら、作家およびテクストを取り巻くメディア環境の位相を問題化することによって、1950-60年代における文学・思想のネットワークを通時的・共時的に捉え直したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The issue of 'literature and revolution' was discussed in fields such as the Japanese proletarian cultural movement. This critical discourse transformed in the 1950s and 1960s. It was the product of a network of many writers responding to changes in journalism and politics. This study attempts to capture this transformation in the prewar and postwar periods and provides clues for rethinking Japanese humanities. Through this research project, I have published my research findings in books and academic papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主な成果は、書籍や論文などの形で発表した。単著としては、『革命的知識人の群像――近代日本の文芸批評と社会主義』を刊行し、人文系の議論に関心がある読者に向けて批評史研究の成果を届けることを狙った。また、専門分野においては、『日本近代文学研究』『昭和文学研究』などの学会誌に論文を発表したり、研究発表を行なったりすることで、近代の批評史を問い直すことの意義を問うた。そのほか、『日本近代文学大事典』増補改訂デジタル版の第一期から第三期公開にかけて13の項目を執筆し、調査研究の成果を広く一般に還元しようと試みた。