The Birth of Women Writers: Authorship, Publishing, and Translation in Modern Japan
Project/Area Number |
21K12931
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
由尾 瞳 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (70791656)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 日本文学 / ジェンダー研究 / フェミニズム / 翻訳研究 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
This research project examines the emergence of the category of “women’s literature” in early 20th-century Japan, focusing on a key period in Japanese history (1895-1935) when the modern field of “literature” (bungaku) was formed as part of the nation’s modernization process.
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
Within my larger research project, I focused on the period of the 1920s and 1930s in Japan, which saw a vast expansion of the publishing industry as the idea of literature was intensely debated, commercialized, and institutionalized, whether in the national sense of Japanese literature, or in the gendered sense of women’s literature. During this time, translation became crucial not only in introducing the latest European literary theories and genres, but also as a strategic means to search for new experimental ways of writing. My research explored the dynamics of gender and translation by examining two female modernist authors, Sagawa Chika (1911- 1936) and Osaki Midori (1896-1971), alongside their contemporary, Virginia Woolf (1882- 1942). I presented my findings at two talks: the Annual Conference of Asian Studies in Boston in March 2023, and at the Harvard-Yenching Institute in April 2023.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
From April 2022 to July 2023, I was based at Waseda University and mainly researched the university library archives. From August 2022 to March 2023, I was a Visiting Scholar at the Harvard-Yenching Institute. Because I was receiving a fellowship from Harvard, I suspended using my KAKENHI funds during that period.
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
From April to May 2023, I will continue as a Visiting Scholar at the Harvard-Yenching Institute. From June to July 2023, I will extend my affiliation at Harvard to continue my research. Following my return to Japan, I plan to make progress on my book manuscript based on my research during my sabbatical.