Basic Research on the History of Theater Movement Centered on Tomoyoshi Murayama
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKurume National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kamogawa Satomi  久留米工業高等専門学校, 一般科目(文科系), 教授 (20757546)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords村山知義 / プロレタリア演劇運動 / プロレタリア演劇 / 演劇運動史 / 東京左翼劇場 / 新協劇団 / 自立演劇 / 商業演劇 / プロレタリア文化運動 / 東京芸術座
Outline of Research at the Start
美術、演劇、文学、映画、建築を横断的に奔走した村山知義(1901~1977)の研究は、全集が編纂されていないため、詳細な目録の作成が急務である。本研究は、1920年代後半のプロレタリア演劇隆盛期から1970年代までの一貫した労働者のための演劇運動を総括し、最終年度には『村山知義全著作・活動目録』としてまとめることを目的としている。
また、目録作成の過程で、①村山知義と新協劇団の1940年前後の朝鮮演劇との連帯を明らかにし、②研究が停滞している1945年以降の活動を調査、分析することで、日本の演劇史における村山知義の位置づけについて考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to summarize Tomoyoshi Murayama from the period of proletarian theater prosperity in the late 1920s to the 1970s, and to compile a final "Catalogue of Works and Activities of Tomoyoshi Murayama". In addition, one of the objectives was to clarify the connection with Korea around 1940. Although the linkages with East Asia are limited to Tomoyoshi Murayama personally and the Shinkyou Theatre Company,Tomoyoshi Murayama's influence on Korean theater at the time of Korea's liberation cannot be denied. The extent to which Japanese Shingeki contributed to the development of Korean theater is considered, with a focus on Murayama's activities.
However, due to the effects of the COVID-19 pandemic and the sheer volume of Tomoyoshi Murayama's workload, which was greater than originally envisioned, this research considered cataloging up to 1945 as a break in the process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、村山知義研究は、1920年代前半の前衛的な活動を中心に展開していた。プロレタリア演劇運動、一群の転向小説、終戦を迎えた朝鮮での活動等に関する研究も散見されるが、その大部分は村山知義の断片を捉えているに過ぎない。なかでも、敗戦後から晩年まで30年以上にわたる演劇活動についての研究は停滞しているといえよう。その原因として考えられるのは、村山知義の生涯の活動の記録である著作・活動目録が、概ね「演劇」、「美術」等の分野ごとにしか作成されていないことである。本研究では、全活動の総目録が完成しない限り、村山知義の全体像を捉えることは不可能であると考え、総目録の作成を行った。