A study on the key comments from Li Zhuowu's works on opera
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Fan Keren  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (80848044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords李卓吾 / 戯曲 / 批評 / 容与堂 / 二刻五種伝奇 / 玉簪記 / 荊釵記 / 明珠記 / 繍襦記 / 三刻五種伝奇 / 浣紗記 / 金印記 / 香嚢記 / 鳴鳳記 / 錦箋記 / 西廂記 / 琵琶記 / 紅払記 / 幽閨記 / 玉合記
Outline of Research at the Start
明の万暦年間の頃、杭州にある「容与堂」という書坊によって刊行された「李卓吾先生批評」の一連の戯曲や小説は後世の作品や批評家に多大な影響を与えた。しかし、各戯曲作品に見られる短評の数は作品によってばらつきが大きく、さらに、戯曲と小説の間にも短評の付し方に異同があるものの、体系的に考察する研究が十分になされてきていない。
本研究において、「李卓吾先生批評」を冠した戯曲作品に焦点をあて、各作品に見られる評語を重点的に考察・分析することによって、それらの評語の批評する部分、付け方、及び批評内容から窺われる評者の態度や視点を解明し、戯曲批評や作品の見方について新たな視点を提供することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Study focus mainly on the criticism in a series of opera works of "Li Zhuowu’s criticism" published during Wanli period of Ming Dynasty in China. It focus mainly on the usage of short comments such as "good", "wonderful", and "vivid" witch is frequently used in these works, and the issues of commonalities, etc. And the examination was held combined with the use of annotation marks in the works and the overall comment.
Through the examination, the usage of "good", "wonderful", "vivid" and related comments in various works and series, as well as their commonalities, have been clarified in certain extend. However, the criteria for use of these comments cannot be distinguished accurately. The Study delivers the speculations from the perspectives of version and critic issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関連する従来の研究は、主に一部の作品の総評や総批から見られる「李卓吾」の作品に対する見解を分析し、版本もしくは批評者問題を論じることが多いが、「李卓吾批評」の特徴や性質を掴むには、未だ不十分である。
そこで、本研究は特に従来詳しく考察されていない短評を取り入れて細かく比較・分析することによって、これらの作品に高く評価されている内容の特徴、共通点の有無、そして批評者問題を新たな角度から検討した点で意義があると考える。また、研究対象となる作品には現在でも舞台や教科書に登場する名作が多々あるため、本研究はこれらの作品の明代における受容を理解する上で、一側面を提供できたかと考える。