Project/Area Number |
21K12955
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
柳沢 秀郎 名城大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40647989)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status |
Granted (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ヘミングウェイ / キューバ / 資料 / 写真 / 検索データベース / フォトマテリアル / デジタル化 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、キューバのヘミングウェイ博物館(アーネスト・ヘミングウェイ旧邸)が所蔵する推定500点に及ぶ写真資料(未公開も含む)の検索データベースを構築することで、世界中のヘミングウェイ研究者が容易に検索閲覧できる環境を整備することにある。本研究は(1)デジタル化の進捗確認とサポート、(2)メタデータ(資料属性)の項目決め、(3)アイテムごとのメタデータ確定、(4)メタデータ入力とデータベース構築の4段階に分けて遂行されるが、その過程で必然的に得られる未公開写真確認の機会を通して、申請者が予てより研究してきたヘミングウェイと日本(人)との関連を示す新資料の発掘作業も含めて全体構想とする。
Outline of Annual Research Achievements |
【日本語】 2023年度は5月にキューバの国際学会での発表、そして8月下旬にキューバのヘミングウェイ博物館での資料収集をすることができた。とくに8月のフィールドワークでは博物館所有の写真資料を全て確認できたことは大きな成果である。加えてクリッピング資料もデジタルで入手することができた。今後はこれらの資料整理を行い、適宜研究発表や論文の形で公表していく所存である。
【英語】 In 2023, I had the opportunity to present at an international conference in Cuba in May, as well as collect materials at the Hemingway Museum in Cuba in late August. Particularly during the fieldwork in August, I was able to review all of the photographic materials owned by the museum, which was a significant achievement. Additionally, I was able to acquire clipping materials in digital format. Moving forward, I will organize these materials and plan to publish them appropriately in the form of research presentations and academic papers.
Current Status of Research Progress |
Current Status of Research Progress
2: Research has progressed on the whole more than it was originally planned.
Reason
博物館との情報インフラも比較的回復し、コミュニケーションがスムーズに行えた。
Strategy for Future Research Activity |
2024年度は主として、資料の整理と研究発表を行っていく。7月はスペインでの国際ヘミグウェイ学会、12月は日本ヘミングウェイ協会全国大会での発表を予定してる。