Project/Area Number |
21K12960
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02030:English literature and literature in the English language-related
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Nagira Yuri 兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 准教授 (40835253)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | アフリカ系アメリカ文学 / 人種 / ジェンダー / 階級 / ハーレム・ルネッサンス / アフリカ系アメリカ人 / 労働者階級 / 上流階級 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、アフリカ系アメリカ人による小説を対象として、黒人コミュニティ内部の階級的・ジェンダー的差別に注目する。とりあげる作品はいずれも黒人の比較的裕福な家族を描いている。黒人文学に関する従来の研究動向は、人種的観点を重視するあまり、黒人同士での貧富の差や性差による対立が看過されがちであった。本研究は、20世紀のアメリカ黒人文学における階級・ジェンダーの表象の在り方が、どのように変遷したのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focused on class and gender discrimination within the black community in novels written by African Americans, and aimed to clarify how the representation of class and gender changed in 20th century black American literature. The protagonists in the works before and after the Harlem Renaissance were those who adhered to the class and ideals they had established in white society and suffered from the inability to forge strong alliances with their fellow citizens. In the post-Civil Rights Movement works, the focus was on the emotional connections formed by the loneliness experienced by those who are vulnerable due to their class and gender situations, even as they each suffer in their own unique ways.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
黒人作家の描いた階級を論じた先駆的研究はあるが部分的なものにとどまっている。米国社会における機会の不均等さを最も痛切に感じてきたのは明らかに黒人たちでありながら、階級に対する彼らの視点が注目されにくい。特に文学研究の文脈では、黒人のコミュニティ自体を分断させかねないため、階級およびジェンダーに関する視点はタブー視されやすい。とはいえ、先行する黒人作家を意識し彼らを模倣しつつも彼らとは違う黒人像を提示してきたアメリカ黒人文学が、アメリカ合衆国特有の問題をいかに乗り越えてきたのかという点について、マイノリティ同士での衝突の原因ともなりうる緊張関係に光をあてた点で本研究の意義は大きい。