Project/Area Number |
21K12961
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kasai Takayuki 信州大学, 学術研究院人文科学系, 准教授 (80820951)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 文学 / ローベルト・ヴァルザー / リアリズム / フィクション / 新即物主義 / 言説分析 / 言語批判 / ディスクール分析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究はローベルト・ヴァルザーの諸作品において「現実」と「虚構」がそれぞれどのような位置価を持っているかを明らかにするものである。本研究はヴァルザーのオートフィクション的ともいえる語り手と作家の「私」の関係性を、1920年代の、表現主義や新即物主義などの相反する潮流が綯い交ぜになった文学的言説分析を背景にしつつ論究する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study clarifies the relationship between “reality” and “fictionality”in Robert Walser's works. The study reveals the background and process by which Walser, by coming into contact with the discourse of his time and distancing himself from it in an ironic way, has come to write in an original way. For example, in “Diary Fragments from 1926,” the Neue Sachlichkeit attempt to depict reality is gradually transformed from a question of reality or fiction into the “reality” of the act of writing itself, which can be considered one of Walser's characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ヴァルザーの諸作品におけるこの「現実」と「虚構」の二つの要素は、これまでの先行研究において、その語り手と作家ヴァルザーとの関係をめぐって論じられてきた。本研究は既存の研究を踏まえ、これまでの研究で十分に扱われてこなかった第一次大戦期におけるスイスおよびドイツの文芸誌をとりまく状況や、その後の1920年代のノイエザッハリッヒカイトの流行といった背景のもとに、ヴァルザーの作品におけるこの二つの要素を分析した。