Project/Area Number |
21K12964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02040:European literature-related
Research Institution | Nara Women's University (2023) Osaka Metropolitan University (2022) Osaka Prefecture University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Kodama Asami 奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (10757628)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ドイツ文学 / クリスティアン・ディートリヒ・グラッベ / 三月前期 / 悲喜劇 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、18世紀後半から題材として好まれた北方・ゲルマン的自然描写が、政治的・思想的な利用の対象へと転じていった時期が具体的にいつ頃なのか、その手法はどのようなものであったか、読者や観客といった受容者たちに対して実際にどの程度の影響やインパクトを与え得たかという問題について、劇作家クリスティアン・ディートリヒ・グラッベ(1801-36年)および同時代の作家たちによるテクストの比較を通じて明らかにすることを 目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research focused on the "German landscape" in the historical plays of C. D. Grabbe, who has been accepted as a patriotic dramatist, and explored changes over time. His last work, "Die Hermannsschlacht"(1835-36) exposes the fictivity of the concept of "Germanness," but the skepticism toward the evocation of patriotism through the use of natural representations is closely linked to his interest in the 'tragicomedy' of his later years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
〈若きドイツ〉〈ロマン派〉〈ビーダーマイアー〉といった多様な潮流が同時並行的に生じていた三月前期のドイツ語圏文学は、その全貌が非常に捉えがたく、また各事象と時代背景との関わりについて見通すことが困難であった。当研究は劇作家グラッベの全生涯にわたるテクストに分析を加え、ナチス政権期の受容やロマン派詩学との類似・相違などを明らかにすることにより、他の19世紀文献文化学研究において触れられることの少なかった部分に光を当て、さらなる議論のための補助線や手がかりを提供するものである。