A Study on Aspects and Diffusion of Aesop's Books in the Early Modern Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02050:Literature in general-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University (2022-2023)
The University of Tokyo (2021)
Principal Investigator
Yoshikawa Hitoshi  成城大学, 文芸学部, 准教授 (60773851)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords古典受容 / イソップ / 西洋古典 / 文献学 / 比較文学 / 翻訳 / イソップ集
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、近世ヨーロッパにおけるイソップ集の諸相を、とくに16世紀に刊行されたイソップ集を中心に検討したうえで、16世紀末に日本で翻訳刊行された『エソポのハブラス』を分析し、その想定しうる原典などについて新しい知見の獲得を目指すものである。(1)16世紀のヨーロッパで出版されたイソップ集の実態調査、(2)同時期のイソップ集の社会的位置づけの解明、(3)同時期のイソップ集の様態をふまえた『エソポのハブラス』の分析、という3点への取り組みを中心的課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was based on an interest in the original source(s) of `Esopo no Fabulas', and primarily reexamined Aesop's fable collections around 16th-century Europe.
The main results of the reseach are as follows: (1) We investigated the nature of early modern printed editions of Phaedrus' collection, particularly the so-called `editio princeps', and explored features unique to that period. (2) We analyzed the relationship between illustrations and text in the 1610 edition of Aesop's collection (known as the Nevelet edition), and revealed complex dynamics influenced by publishing practices of the period.
These results clarified (though partly) on aspects and diffusion of printed Aesop collections, especially during the late 15th century to the early 17th century.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は、16世紀頃のヨーロッパにおける主にギリシア語・ラテン語による印刷本イソップ集の諸相と伝播の様態の一端を明らかにするものである。この時期のイソップ集は15世紀後半の初期印刷本に比して注目度が低いが、近代への展開の基盤でありながら近代とは異なる特徴を持つものとして、改めて検討されるべき対象であることを明確にした。
また、本研究で扱った写本と印刷本、挿絵と本文テクストの関係等は、イソップ集に限らず、近世印刷本を検討する上で重要な要素となることが想定される。その点で、本研究の成果は、多分野多領域に関わる有意義な視点を供しうるものと考える。