An empirical and typological study of verb related events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Chen Yiting  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (40781224)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords関連事象 / フレーム意味論 / コンストラクション形態論 / 複雑述語 / 事象統合 / 結果構文 / 主体移動表現 / 因果関係 / 複合動詞 / 効率性 / 頻度 / 類像性 / コミュニケーション効率 / 移動表現 / 動詞類型 / プロファイル / 意図性 / 予見可能性 / 百科事典的知識 / コーパス
Outline of Research at the Start
動詞の意味には、それが直接指し示す事象だけではなく、それと関連する原因や結果、手段、目的、様態などの情報も含まれている(または繋がっている)と考えられる。このような関連事象は従来認知意味論などにおいて、「百科事典的知識」であるとされてきたが、その中身は不明で、ブラックボックスのように分析に用いられてきた。
本研究はこのような概念同士の繋がりを可視化・細分化・モデル化することで、高解像度の関連事象に基づくアプローチという新たな研究領域を創出する。さらに、コーパス及び通言語学的なデータに基づく実証的・網羅的な研究を行うことで、その有効性を示すとともに、人間の脳内にある概念間の繋がりに光を当てる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using ultra-large-scale web corpora, this research project proposed a unique "related-event approach" to collect events related to the verb's event and highlight the verb's meaning based on these events. By clarifying the specific results, purposes, and other information each verb conveys, this study demonstrated that 1) it is possible to determine a causal relationship between two verbs, 2) different resultatives allow for varying ranges of results, and 3) the meaning of a subject motion verb includes information about its purpose.
Through these empirical and typological studies, this study visualized, subdivided, and modeled encyclopedic knowledge, shedding light on the relationship between encyclopedic knowledge and grammatical phenomena.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
認知言語学における学術的意義として、本研究は動詞の関連事象に「なに」が含まれているのかを明らかにするという点で、フレーム意味論を補完するものであり、構文的な制約が「なぜ」生じるのかを説明する点で、コンストラクション理論を裏付けるものである。また、動詞の意味構造と、類型論的・形態論的な動機づけをもつコンストラクションが「どのように」かかわるのかを示す点で、フレーム・コンストラクション的アプローチを精緻化し、通言語学的な分析に適用させるものである。
社会的意義として、本研究は動詞の関連事象の内実を明らかにすることで、自動翻訳や対話型AIなど、機械的な言語処理の精度の向上に利用できる。