Project/Area Number |
21K12984
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Hokkaido University of Education (2022-2023) Kochi University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Ryosuke 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (60859685)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複合語 / 場所句 / 文主語 / ラベル決めアルゴリズム / 複合名詞 / 複合動詞 / ラベル付けアルゴリズム / 統語的複合動詞 / 語彙的複合動詞 / 等位接続 / ラベル決定アルゴリズム / 前置詞 / 束縛 / 範疇素性共有 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
現在、理論言語学(生成文法)の研究課題の1つとして、句の品詞(ラベル)決定の方法が議論されている。品詞(ラベル)決定の手段の1つとして、2つの句の素性を共有する方法がある。この素性として、一般に、人称・数・性素性の束であるφ素性を共有する方法が受け入れられている。しかし、この共有素性がφ素性でなければならない先験的理由はない。本研究では、共有素性として品詞情報(範疇素性)を用いることを提案する。その帰結として、日本語の複合語をはじめとした言語現象と日英語の違いに新たに原理的な説明を与える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, I explored a method of label determination based on categorial features and, as a consequence, provided explanations for various phenomena observed in compounds. In order to scrutinize the features required for the labeling algorithm, I studied not only compounds but also Locative Inversion constructions and and sentential subject constructions in which prepositions/that-clauses occur at the beginning of sentences. Using the findings, I conducted a study of Japanese compound nouns and compound verbs. As a result of the study, I found that the approach based on categorial-feature sharing, which I had initially assumed, was not enough and difficult to explain linguistic data, and instead proposed a method of label determination based on chain uniformity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の主目的は範疇素性共有に基づくラベル決めアルゴリズムを用いて複合語に見られる諸現象に説明を与えることであったが、その過程で場所句倒置構文や文主語構文に見られる束縛現象(=代名詞の解釈)についても説明を与えた。 日本語の複合語だけでなく、上記のような英語の構文についてのあらたな事実を解明したことで、日本語学と英語学に貢献しただけでなく、日本語教育と英語教育の両方に貢献できたと言える。