Perspective adoption in language comprehension: Developmental, cross-cultural, and cross-language aspects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K12989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Seiryou University
Principal Investigator
Niikuni Keiyu  新潟青陵大学, 福祉心理子ども学部, 准教授 (60770500)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords言語理解 / メンタルシミュレーション / 視点取得 / 個人差 / 発達段階 / 事象認知 / 共感性 / 言語間比較
Outline of Research at the Start
人は言語を理解する際、その内容を視覚的イメージとして心内に思い描く(メンタルシミュレーション)。本研究は、メンタルシミュレーションにおいて取得されやすい視点が、個人の発達段階や背景とする文化、母語とする言語によって異なるという仮説を実験的に検証するものである。研究代表者が行った先行研究では、成人日本語母語話者は、言語によって描写される事象を客観的視点から思い描きやすいことが示されている。本研究では、早期の発達段階にある話者や、文化的背景・母語が日本(語)と異なる話者に同様の客観的視点の選好がみられるかを検討することにより、メンタルシミュレーションの基盤となる認知特性の存在と性質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous psycholinguistic studies have shown that, in comprehending language, readers and listeners mentally simulate the action event described in a sentence from a particular perspective, such as an agent or observer. This study explored whether and how inter-individual factors, such as developmental stage, native language, and relevant psychological traits, are associated with preferences for perspective adoption in language comprehension. The main contribution of this study is the revelation that individual differences in the sense of agency and cognitive empathy predict preferences in perspective adoption. Moreover, it was revealed that, unlike adults, children prefer an agent perspective to an observer perspective and are unlikely to use contextual information for perspective selection. A future direction is to clarify the developmental changes in perspective preferences and other aspects of mental simulation in language comprehension in detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究においてとりわけ意義の大きかった成果としては、言語理解中のメンタルシミュレーションにおける視点取得の選好性が、発達段階によって異なっていることを明らかにできたことを挙げたい。この成果から、視点取得の様式は言語理解能力の発達と関連して変化している可能性を指摘することができ、今後本成果を発展させ言語理解に際するメンタルシミュレーションの発達変化の全体像を明らかにできれば、これまでにない新たなアプローチによる言語発達支援方法の開発につなげることができると考えている。