Project/Area Number |
21K13000
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02060:Linguistics-related
Research Institution | Tsuda University (2023) Kobe University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Shun Ihara 津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 講師 (90898032)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 形式意味論 / 発話行為 / 感嘆文 / 命令文 / 意味論 / 語用論 / 談話 / 意味類型 / 言語学 / モダリティ / 虚辞否定 / 条件文 / 最上級修飾語 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は,日本語の発話行為に関わる言語現象を高精度で捉えることができる形式的フレームワークを構築しつつ,当該の現象の関わる未解決課題に対処することである。その基礎的枠組みとして,主として形式意味論で提案されてきた道具立てを用いる。現状,日本語の発話行為(特に命令・疑問)については,それを表出し得る言語形式が多様に存在するにも関わらず,未だ形式的かつ包括的にそれらの意味解釈のメカニズムに分析が与えられているとは言い難い。本研究では,従来の理論・記述言語学における研究の成果を参照しながら諸現象に説明・分析を与えることで,日本語の発話行為研究を記述を越えた次の段階へ推し進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on speech acts in natural laguages, in particular imperatives and exclamatives, and their peripheral linguistic phenomena. The aim of the study is to answer fundamental questions such as: what are the universal meanings of imperatives and exclamatives in natural languages, and what typologies do they show across languages? The study of Japanese imperatives and exclamatives takes the semantic typology of these two languages one step further, especially as there is a wide variety of expressions and constructions expressing commands and exclamations in Japanese. This study, after advancing the description of meaning mainly in Japanese with reference to previous literture on speech acts in English and German, a formal analysis was developed that can capture such the facts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、日本語に存在する多様な文形式の発話行為を記述・分析したものである。 これらが時として同じ「要求」や「驚き」などの意味を持つにもかかわらず、文を構成する要素が異なるという事実は、各発話行為文の意味が導出されるメカニズムが異なっている可能性が高いことを示唆している。すなわち、本研究は、自然言語における発話行為の意味はある特定のアプロー チのみで説明されるものではなく、実際には言語毎の文形式に依存したバリエーションが存在するという仮説が提示されたことになる。