A historical study of the malefactive with the agent as Subject
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02070:Japanese linguistics-related
Research InstitutionAichi University of Education (2023)
Osaka Ohtani University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Kyoji  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 講師 (50823811)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords受益 / 受害 / テクレル / テモラウ / 受身 / 近世 / 上方語 / テクダサル / テクル / 近世後期 / 江戸語 / 授受動詞 / 卑罵語
Outline of Research at the Start
現代日本語には、動作主を主語として受け手にとって望ましくない事態(受害)を表わす表現が存在する。具体的には、テクレルやテクルの一部の用法やヤガル、クサルである。これらの表現は、古代語にはみられず、現代語に至るまでに発達したとみられる。
そこで本研究では、上記の形式が受害表現化する過程・理由を解明し、日本語の受害(対となる受益)表現群がどのような指向のもとに形成されたのかについて把握することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, We clarified the process by which the usage of beneficence (te-kureru) acquired non-beneficial usage in the Early Modern period. Furthermore, We clarified the difference between the non-beneficiary usage of te-kureru and te-morau in the Early Modern period. We also investigated te-kudasaru, the honorific form of te-kureru, in the Early Modern period, and the transition of the benefactive usage of passive sentences, thereby contributing to a systematic understanding of the history of benefactive and malefactive constructions in Japanese.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
テクレルにおける非恩恵用法の獲得は、新たな受害構文が成立するということを意味する。これは受益・受害構文の歴史上、重要な転換点として位置づけられる。この成果によって、これまでの研究で明らかにされてきた受身文や授受動詞の歴史の整合性を確かめると共に、日本語における受益・受害の表現方法がいかなる変遷を辿ったかを明らかにすることへ寄与した。また、受益・受害という対立的な意味が日本語史解明における重要な観点となることを示唆した。