Project/Area Number |
21K13025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02080:English linguistics-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Osuka Tomonori 九州大学, 言語文化研究院, 准教授 (20757273)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | pair-Merge / 生成文法 / ミニマリストプログラム / ラベル理論 / フェイズ理論 / Free Merger / Minimalist Program / Radical Free Merger / 対併合 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、pair-Mergeについて、メカニズム解明という理論的目標と、幅広い周辺的言語現象の説明という経験的目標の二つを達成することを目標とする。 理論的目標は、慶應言語コロキアムやその他学会に参加し、他研究者と議論を行うことで達成を図る。 経験的目標は、各種文研研究と、学会や研究会に参加することによる他の研究者との交流を通じて達成を図る。 以上の結果の公開のために、口頭発表や論文執筆を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Over the three years of research, I gave three oral presentations (including one at an international conference), organized one symposium, published three articles (including one in a peer-reviewed national journal and one in proceedings), and authored one book. Even though some travel and other activities were restricted due to the outbreak of the new coronavirus, I believe that I was able to proceed with the research basically on schedule as originally planned by taking advantage of the switch to online access. Furthermore, the fact that this research project led to the publication of a book in English is very significant. In light of the above, we believe that this research project was generally carried out in a favorable manner.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
生成文法ミニマリストプログラムでは、統語構成素を構築するプロセスである併合(Merge)操作に興味関心が集まっていた。しかしながら、近年の併合に関する研究は集合併合(set-Merge)と呼ばれる、主として項構造等を構築する際に使用される操作の研究が主流であり、付加詞要素を派生に導入する対併合(pair-Merge)の研究はあまり盛んではなかった。付加詞が人類言語に普遍的に存在する以上、その振る舞いを説明するためのシステムは非常に重要であり、本研究はその点を明らかにするために行ったものである。