Japanese as a Heritage Language Education in Small Groups of Overseas Japanese Communities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI JOY  静岡理工科大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (80739201)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords継承語 / 日系コミュニティ / 日本語教育 / 海外子女 / バイリンガリズム / バイリテラシー / 質的研究 / 研究方法論 / テーマ分析法 / 継承語教育 / 継承語としての日本語
Outline of Research at the Start
子どもたちが継承語を学ぶ場としては, 家庭や教育機関のほか, 保護者が自主的に運営する小規模なコミュニティが挙げられるが, 公的資金が投入されない自助グループの実態については, 不明な点が多く残されている. このような状況を踏まえ, 本研究では, 海外に暮らす「日本につながる子どもたち」の継承日本語教育を目的とした保護者主体の自助グループで, どのような教育実践が行われているのかを調査し, 複雑な言語体系を有する子どもたちのスクリプト獲得や多言語使用について明らかにすることを目的とする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to homes and weekend schools, small-scale communities run voluntarily by parents are other places where children living abroad learn their heritage languages. However, much remains unknown about the actual status of these unofficial organizations. In this study, the researcher sought to clarify what kind of educational practices and language use are observed in these organizations, which are mainly run by Japanese mothers. Furthermore, while previous studies have compared the language proficiencies of children who use multiple languages with those of monolingual children and focused on the differences between the two, this study redefines code switching as creative and strategic language use by adopting a new framework.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、定住者の多い豪州・メルボルンと韓国・ソウル、一時滞在者が大部分を占めるアラブ首長国連合(UAE)ドバイにおける継承語学習コミュニティを事例に、私的な「家庭」という空間と、公的な「学校」という空間の狭間にある共同体を特徴づけるさまざまな事象について検討を加えた。
管見の限り、ドバイのように、永住者が極めて少なく、数年単位での移動が前提となっている社会における調査は、これまで行われていなかった。こうした継承語学習コミュニティに参加する日本人の母親が、日本語の継承という行為にどのような意味を見出し、何を継承することを望んでいるのかを明らかにした点で、本研究は意義深い。