| Project/Area Number |
21K13044
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02090:Japanese language education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Ohtani University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 外国人保護者 / 保育所・幼稚園 / コミュニティ参加 / 多文化共生 / 日本語教育支援 / 日本人保護者 / フォーカス・グループ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
日本では労働者とその家族を含む在住外国人の数が急増し、多文化共生社会の実現が求められている。本研究は、日本で子育てをする外国人保護者が、園という保育者や他の保護者と関わる場であるコミュニティに参加する際に、日本語でのコミュニケーションと、それを支える異文化理解の観点から、何が障壁になっているのか、どうすれば日本人保護者とのつながりができるのかを解明することを目的とする。そのために、①外国人保護者にとって、日本社会での子育てや園生活において戸惑うこと、コミュニティ参加への障壁となる要因は何か、②受け入れ側の日本人保護者の外国人保護者に対する意識はどのようなものかを明らかにする。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to elucidate what the barriers are for foreign parents to participate in the preschool community and how they can connect with Japanese parents. A focus group survey was conducted with 5 groups of 20 foreign parents. In addition, a questionnaire survey was conducted with 137 Japanese parents. From the narratives of the foreign parents, we learned that entering preschool itself is difficult, that preschool life is not a problem once they get used to it, that they wish to improve their Japanese language skills for the sake of their children and work, and that it is difficult to relate with Japanese parents regardless of their Japanese language skills. On the other hand, Japanese parents were positive about helping foreign parents with their problems and were willing to get involved if they had the chance.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
外国人住民が社会参加するためには、日本語教育が欠かせないものであるという認識は広がってきているが、日本語を母語としない外国人保護者に対する日本語教育支援の必要性は顕在化しておらず、研究も限られている。未就学児を持つ保護者にとって、園は子育て生活において親同士が知り合う重要な場となる。コミュニティ参加の障壁は何か、つながりを生み出すには何が必要なのかを今回の調査から知ることができたので、日本語教育支援の方法を検討する基礎となる。