The investigation of interactions among components of L2 writing ability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research InstitutionMatsuyama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshito  松山大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (00882432)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsL2ライティング / ネットワーク分析 / 学習者コーパス / CAF / 言語産出能力 / 生成AI / 自動採点 / 英語ライティング能力 / 言語の形式的側面 / 言語の機能的側面 / 英語ライティング / 結束性 / 相互作用 / 構成要素
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、ネットワーク分析という手法を用いて、英語ライティング能力の構成要素間の関係を明らかにすることを目指す。我々が「英語ライティング能力」に言及する場合、その能力は言語能力や方略能力など様々な構成要素が相互作用した結果を「英語ライティング能力」と見なすことが多い。しかしながら、下位概念の構成要素間において、どのような相互作用を経て上位概念である「英語ライティング能力」となっているのかについては、明らかになっていることは多くない。そこで、本研究では、ネットワーク分析を活用し、構成要素間の相互作用を可視化することによって、英語ライティング能力の表象プロセスの解明を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to elucidate the representation process of English writing proficiency by examining the interactions among its components using network analysis. Network analysis was conducted based on the correlation coefficients among the observed variables that constitute linguistic and discourse knowledge. The results did not yield a statistically significant conclusion that the network changes according to differences in learners' proficiency levels. Additionally, the use of generative artificial intelligence, such as ChatGPT, demonstrated potential for the automatic calculation of accuracy indices on large-scale data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的な意義として、英語ライティング能力の構成要素のうちの一つである言語能力の下位概念間のシステム(系)は熟達度に応じて必ずしも変化するというわけではないことが明らかになった。社会的意義として、予期せぬ生成AIの登場により、これまで人的及び経済的制約があり、一度に大規模な算出が困難であった正確性指標の計算が、生成AI及び自然言語処理の技術を活用することで、自動化できうることを明らかにしたことである。