Project/Area Number |
21K13073
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka City University (2021) |
Principal Investigator |
OYAMA Daiki 大阪公立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 都市文化研究センター研究員 (70805564)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | グループワーク / 周辺的参加者 / 発音学習 / 相互行為分析 / 教え合い / 質的研究 / 参加しなくてもよい機会 / 外国語教育 / 発音練習 / リフレクション |
Outline of Research at the Start |
学習者の主体性・協働性・自律性が重視される近年の外国語教育において、発音練習に関する研究と実践は、教師が正しい発音を教えるという従来の考え方を前提とするものが多く、協働的に学ぶ方法については研究が不十分である。そこで本研究は、発音の協働的学習法の開発を目的とする。具体的に、活動の進行に関与せずにある程度自由に行動できる「参加しなくてもよい機会」を意図的に作り出し、それをリフレクションを促す仕掛けとしてグループワークに組み込んだ新たなデザインを提案する。本研究の成果は、伝統的な知識伝達型の発音指導からの転換をはかるものであり、従来は排除の対象であった不参加の機会に教育的価値を見出すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study developed three collaborative learning methods for pronunciation in foreign language learning. Based on the principles of communicative approach and CEFR, it emphasizes learners' autonomy, collaboration, and initiative. Specifically, using data from practical activities in a beginner French class, three methods were developed: "Pair work in group," "Discussion of pronunciation, "Peer teaching of pronunciation." The study analyzed the interactions in each method and highlighted the effects and issues.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、授業内の発音学習について、学習者の主体性・協働性・自律性を重視した学習方法を提案する点に意義がある。なぜなら、コミュニカティブ・アプローチが広がるなかで、会話・読解・作文などは学習者同士で学び合うようになったが、発音は依然として「教師がいかに正しい発音を教えるか」が前提になっているからだ。くわえて、本研究は、従来は排除の対象であった活動に参加しない学習者に教育的価値を見出す。この学習者は、グループワークに関する諸研究では研究の対象にされないばかりか、フリーライダーと見なされ排除されてきた。本研究は、この伝統的な見方を問い直す。