Project/Area Number |
21K13075
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02100:Foreign language education-related
Research Institution | Chuo University |
Principal Investigator |
Fukuta Junya 中央大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20781818)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 第二言語習得研究 / 基盤化された認知 / 認知言語学 / 身体性 / 言語相対論 / 認知意味論 / 第二言語習得 / 捉え方 / 基盤化された知識 / 心的シミュレーション / 身体化認知 / 知覚利用可能性 / 意識 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、認知意味論や認知文法、および言語相対論の知見にもとづき、ヒトの概念表象のありように関して、身体化認知の知見を援用しつつ言語間の比較を行うものである。具体的には、先行研究において示されてきたヒトの読解活動中の知覚活動に関して、日本語と英語の心的シミュレーションにおける「視点」の違いを考慮に入れた考察を行い、言語学的に日本語・英語話者の持つ概念の異なりに関する理論的説明を行う。そこから、英語話者、日本語話者、および日英語併用者の行動を予測し、各言語話者を対象にした心理学的実験を行う。各言語話者のもつ概念の異なりを実証的に検証することで、人間認知における概念表象の言語相対性を考察する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the perceptual activities during sentence processing as demonstrated in previous studies, and, based on cognitive semantics, linguistic relativity, and embodied (grounded) cognition, considers the differences in perspective or construal among individual languages. It hypothesizes about the conceptual differences held by speakers of Japanese and English. Furthermore, it attempts to empirically investigate these differences through surveys and psychological experiments targeting English speakers, Japanese speakers, and bilingual speakers of both languages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の研究内容は、言語相対論の枠組みで活発に議論がなされてきた。この10年ほどで認知科学の研究において特に注目を浴びている身体化認知の研究の流れと合流し、言語相対論の研究はますます世界的に活発になってきている。今回はこの世界的に注目度の高いテーマのうち、日本語と英語の「視点」の違いをについて理論的考察および実証研究を行い、国内外での発表を行うことができた。