Reconsideration of Forms of Residence in Japan's Ancient Kingship by making international comparisons of titles derived from abode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Midori  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (90623611)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代王権 / 後宮 / 中宮 / 東宮 / 親族構造 / 日本古代史 / 天皇制
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、日本古代の王権構成者(天皇・太上天皇・皇太子・皇后など)の居住形態の再検討を行い、日本古代王権構造の特質のさらなる解明を目指すものである。具体的には「東宮」「中宮」「後宮」のような王権構成者の居所を指す語から派生して、王権構成者そのものを指すようになった語(=居所派生語)に着目し、日本国内の用例だけでなく、中国・朝鮮三国の用例と比較検討することで、日本古代の居住形態の特質を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to re-examine the residence patterns of the ancient kingship members of Japan (Emperor, Emperor Taijo, Crown Prince, Empress, etc.) and to further elucidate the characteristics of the ancient Japan royal power structure.In particular, we focused on derivatives of residence such as "East Palace," "Middle Palace," and "Back Palace," and conducted a comparative study between Japan and China.It was revealed that the Empress of Japan was introduced not as the "wife of the Emperor" but as the "mother of the Emperor's children".In addition, it was revealed that the position of the empress was to give birth to the emperor's children and take care of them as the mother, and did not hold the power to divide the royal power.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果によって、先行研究で無批判に前提とされてきた、皇后(大后)が天皇(大王)権力を分掌する存在だったとする通説に再考をうながすことになる。王の妻であるキサキの存在は、当該社会の親族構造に規定されるが、中国の後宮制度との比較によって、奈良時代までの日本社会で、婚姻によって夫に従属する妻という社会的地位の固まっていなかったことが明らかとなった。婚姻による男女の結びつきが社会の基礎ではない古代社会の在り方は、多様な家族の形態が内在する現代社会を考える指標にもなると考えられる。