A comparative historical study of the relationship between feudal lord rule and local society based on temple and shrine territories in early modern Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Kazuaki  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (70825934)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords近世 / 朱印地寺社 / 寺領支配 / 朱印寺社 / 支配 / 地域社会 / 比較史
Outline of Research at the Start
朱印寺社をめぐる研究は、近年、近世初期の政治動向を明らかにするため、あるいは、寺社領における石高の実態について、近世中期までの幕府政策との連動の側面から分析が進められている。
研究代表者は、かかる幕府寺社行政との関係の重要性を認めつつも、これまでの研究で、朱印寺社研究が領主支配と地域社会との関係を解明する有効な素材であることを指摘してきた。
本研究では、その視点のもと駿河国を中心に東海地域の分析を試みる。また、遠隔地間相互の比較検討を行うことで、幕府寺社行政に規定された画一的側面と、領主支配の動向や各地域の地理的・環境的要因に規定された地域固有の側面の両面から寺社領の実態把握を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to research early modern Shuin-ji shrines and temple/shrine territories, we conducted historical research mainly on documents related to Yamagata Houkyo-ji Temple and Shizuoka Rinzai-ji Temple, mainly through digital photography. He clarified the unique temple structure of Shuinji and shrines, and was able to confirm dynamic aspects such as temple reform and negotiations with the head temple, as well as the actual state of temple territory control in the context of a single temple territory village. In addition, we will discuss various points such as the control of temple territories, the trends of temples and shrines defined by the size of temple territories, and the relationship with neighboring samurai feudal lords, in large-scale temple territories of over 1,000 koku and medium-sized temple territories of about 100 koku. I was also able to gain a perspective for comparative studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
寺院史料と朱印地関係史料の分析から、寺中構造・寺領規模に規定された寺院の動きや朱印地支配の在り方など、朱印寺社・寺社領について総合的かつ立体的把握が可能となった点に学術的な意義がある。
加えて、報告者所蔵史料について、177点を確認し、番号付与、中性紙封筒への封入、中性紙箱への格納を行い、デジタルデータ保存も完了した。大半が山形市内の鳥海月山両所宮の朱印地関係史料であり、嘉永期に宝幢寺と川原子村との間で生起した、水晶山の山論にかかわる川原子村の訴訟日記6冊も確認された。
朱印地寺社研究への活用とともに、関係機関への寄託に向けての準備が完了した点に社会的意義がある。