The Formation of Imperial Authority in Modern Japan - Analysis of Offerings to the Imperial Household
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University (2023)
Otemae University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Sanae  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10781205)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords献上 / 皇室 / 近代天皇制 / 明治 / 献品取扱内規 / 日本近代史 / 社会秩序 / 社会構造 / 交換 / 贈与 / 皇室財産 / 政治史 / 地域社会
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、明治期における天皇・皇室への「献上」行為の分析を通して、明治期以降に天皇・皇室が新たな国家的「権威」として社会の中で認知されるようになる過程を明らかにするものである。
具体的には、まず①宮内庁書陵部宮内公文書館所蔵史料を用いて、これまでその全容が解明されてこなかった明治期の天皇・皇室への「献上」行為の広がりを解明(数量的データ解析・公開)する。次に②各府県に残る史料を用いて、個別具体的な「献上」の事例検討を行い、人びとが「献上」を行う動機を解明(「献上」の質的分析)する。
このような分析を経て、最終的には、天皇・皇室研究の究極の目的である、「近代天皇制国家」の新たな理論構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted a thorough investigation of the archives held by the Imperial Household Agency Archives and Mausolea Department from the suspension of offerings in 1871 to the re-authorization of them in 1883, and clarified that offerings to the Meiji Emperor continued during this period, which was a blank period in the study of both early modern and modern Japanese history, and reconstructed the process that led to the re-official recognition of offerings. Based on the findings revealed in this work, two points was clarified : 1) the re-authorization of offerings was intended to ratify the offerings made voluntarily from below between 1871 and 1883, and to instill values that the Imperial Household Ministry particularly valued among them, and 2) this was not a revival of early modern offerings, but rather a construction of the principles of social organization appropriate to a new era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
第一に、本研究はこれまで横断的研究が必ずしも十分でなかった日本近世史研究と近代史研究を架橋するものであり、双方の射程や視野を広げるものとなることが期待される。第二に、より重要な点として、分析手法の波及効果が期待できる。本研究で分析対象とした献上は、本研究の対象とする時期において包括的にまとめられた史料が存在せず、その全貌を掴むことが極めて困難であった。本研究はこのような対象を可能な限り正確に把握する方法、およびそれらを質的のみならず量的に分析する手法を考案した点において、同種の問題を抱えるその他の研究においても今後応用されるものとなるだろう。