A Regional and Media Historical Study of the TOA- DOUBUNKAI as a Thought Group and Its Social Support Base
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAWA Mirai  愛媛大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (60757631)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords東亜同文会 / アジア主義 / 国粋主義 / 義和団事件 / 田舎青年 / 近衛篤麿 / 野﨑武吉郎 / 荒尾精 / 対外硬運動 / ナショナリズム / 東亜同文書院 / 対外硬 / 中国認識 / 白岩龍平
Outline of Research at the Start
近代日本で「アジア主義」と呼ばれる思想は、政治家や思想家、ジャーナリストのみならず、地域社会に活動基盤を置く実業家・生産者層や青年層の支持を受けることで再生産されてきた。本研究は「アジア主義」の思想集団として著名な東亜同文会の社会的支持基盤を新出史料を含む一次史料に即して解明すべく、以下の具体的課題のもと実施する。
(1)東亜同文会の始祖たる荒尾精の経済構想における「地方実業家」の位置づけを解明する。
(2)東亜同文会の言論機関である『東亜時論』『東亜同文会報告』の読者層や読者組織を分析する。
(3)東亜同文会地方支部(国内)を網羅的に調査し、その成立事情と活動実態を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The TOA-DOUBUNKI was an ideological group whose purpose was cultural and economic cooperation between Japan and China in response to the new imperialist expansion by Western powers in East Asia that became prominent after the Sino-Japanese War. This study aims to clarify the social foundations of the group, an “Asianism” ideological group. Specifically, I made full use of a vast collection of historical documents (in the collection of the Nozaki Family Museum of Salt Industry History) left by NOZAKI Bukichiro (Okayama Prefecture, member of the House of Peers), a prominent supporter of the TOA-DOUBUNKAI to empirically clarify the ideas and activities of KAMITSU Suketaro,OHARA Makoto, INABA Iwakichi, who were sent to China around 1900 by the group under financial support of NOZAKI. By elucidating the ideas and activities of them, the project reexamines the relationship between modern Japanese involvement in Asia and Japanese local society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現代の中国と日本の間に存在する政治的・経済的・社会的な摩擦を解消し、東アジア諸国・地域の安定と協調を実現するためには、近現代史の正確な知識とその共有が不可欠である。本研究では、日清戦後の新たな東アジア秩序が形成されつつあった1900年前後の時期にあって、日本の地域社会に「アジア主義」の思想集団たる東亜同文会が中国情報を発信し、それに呼応して「田舎青年」が立身出世のため中国に向かった歴史過程を検証した。
日本社会からの疎外感が逆に青年層の国家意識を高め、中国への経済的侵出を促す結果を生んだという事実は、現在の日中双方の社会と国家を俯瞰的、かつ理性的に理解する上で多くの気づきを促すだろう。