Research on social structure from the perspective of epidemic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
HONJO Fusako  京都府立大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40823696)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本古代史 / 疫病 / 飢饉 / 都市 / 農政 / 心性 / 環境史 / 比較史 / 開発 / 適応 / 国司
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、前近代における疫病と、その疫病を発生させる社会の構造との連関を解明することを目的とする。従来の前近代疫病研究では、発生した疫病がその社会にどのような影響を与えたか、という点は活発に探究されてきたが、疫病がそのような影響を与えるに至った社会の構造はいかなるものであったか、という問いはあまり重視されてこなかった。しかし、同じ疫病であっても、その社会の構造次第によって、疫病が与える影響には差異が生じるはずであり、本研究では後者の問いを核心に据える。さらに、古代日本を主たるフィールドに据えつつ、諸地域との比較を行い、以て疫病から個々の社会構造の特徴を明らかにする方法論を確立したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to analyze the dynamics of epidemics and clarify the social structural characteristics of outbreak/endemic areas. While focusing on ancient Japan as the subject of analysis, we also refer to examples from post-medieval Japan and other countries, in an effort to apply this to comparative history. Analysis of the timing of epidemic outbreaks throughout the year revealed a correlation with the industrial structure of the society in question. We also confirmed the occurrence of epidemics from the 8th century to the 9th century, and identified periods when they occurred frequently. As a result, we have clarified the relationship between the outbreak of epidemics and the ancient national system, in line with policy trends.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本古代における疫病の特徴を項目立てて提示することによって、疫病の比較史的分析への応用を可能とした。また、その成果を著作(歴史文化ライブラリー『疫病の古代史』〈単著、吉川弘文館、2023年〉、古代史をひらく2『天変地異と病』〈共著、岩波書店、2024年〉)や講演等で発信した。コロナ禍の経験を経て、疫病は現代社会においてもなお今日的問題であり続けていると認識されるようになり、疫病への社会的な興味関心は高まっている。本研究はこうした動向にも応えることで、社会的責任を果たすものである。