Reinterpretation of the Meiji Restoration in light of the downfall of court nobles and trends in political participation at the end of the Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03020:Japanese history-related
Research InstitutionKokushikan University (2023)
International Research Center for Japanese Studies (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
SAITO MOMIJI  国士舘大学, 文学部, 講師 (00785529)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords公家 / 幕末 / 対外認識 / 王政復古 / 明治維新 / アヘン戦争
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、幕末の公家が、急変した外政・内政にどのように対応したかを踏まえて、明治維新が急速かつ少数の犠牲者の元で遂行された要因の一端を考察しようとするものである。
維新を主導した岩倉具視や三条実美だけではなく、幕末に幕府を支持して明治後は力を落とした野宮定功や、両者の仲介勢力となった中院通富らも加えて、公家全体の相克と協調を解明する。公家内における、ペリー来航以前の19世紀初頭からの対外認識と国内体制の改革への意識が、明治維新の成立につながっていくことを考察したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the factors that contributed to the Meiji Restoration through the court nobles' conception of domestic and foreign politics at the end of the Edo period as follows. In doing so, I include the court nobles who lost power after the Meiji period, which has not been sufficiently examined in the past.
The change in the external situation since the beginning of the 19th century has heightened a sense of crisis within the court nobles regarding foreign affairs, creating a common understanding of the need to avoid civil war. While this awareness facilitated the implementation of the Meiji Restoration, the division within the court nobles over the domestic system posed a challenge to the inclusion and cooperation after the Meiji Restoration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、明治維新という近代日本の始まりの一要因を、これまで多くは検討されてこなかった明治後に力を落とす公家も含めて考察し、公武関係を通して再検討して明らかにしたことである。明治維新という国際環境が急変する中での変革期における公家と武家の関係は、厳しい国際環境の中での国内外問題への対応と変革期の二大勢力のあり方を考察しうるという社会的意義がある。