Protestant missionaries and Taiping Rebellion at Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K13124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 03030:History of Asia and Africa-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
DOI Ayumu  同志社大学, 文学部, 助教 (10731870)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宣教師 / プロテスタント / 史料 / 太平天国 / 広西省 / 辛亥革命 / 地域社会 / 広東 / キリスト教 / 広東省
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、上帝会の武装蜂起(1851年)から太平天国の滅亡(1864年)に至るまで、プロテスタント宣教師(以下、宣教師と表記)が太平天国に対する認識をどのように変化させたかを描く。本研究は、これまで断片的にしか扱われてこなかった宣教師の視点から、太平天国の興亡を長期的に俯瞰しようとする試みである。
本研究の進展により、清朝の公文書や列強の外交文書に記録されてこなかった新たな歴史的事実の発掘が期待されると同時に、宣教師関連資料の有効性について、研究者に問題提起することが可能となるだろう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first half of the 19th century, Hong Xiuquan, who was inspired by Protestant ideas, organized the God Worship Society. The member of its society increased in Guangxi Province, and rose in revolt against the Qing Dynasty at 1851. This society, lately called as Taiping army, occupied Nanjing in 1853, but collapsed in 1864 due to the resistance by the local gentries and the internal conflict within the Taiping leaders. The purpose of my research attempts to clarify an attitude of the Protestant missionaries in China toward the rebellion, and their historical recognition after the rebellion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロテスタント宣教師が太平天国をいかに認識していたのかは、若干の先行研究が存在する。しかし、太平天国の勢力が変遷する中で、どのように認識を変化させていたのか、もしくは大変天国崩壊後に、その歴史的性格にどのような評価を下したのか、という観点では史料を用いた実証的な研究はそれほど多くない。それゆえ、本研究課題を通じて、これまで個別に存在していた中国近現代史と欧米のプロテスタント宣教師の視点を交錯させることができるのではないかと考えている。